Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Crystal Sarmiento?
Crystal Sarmiento’s campaign for Texas’s 9th Congressional District has reported raising $79,458 through September 30, 2026. That includes $65,458 (82%) in itemized individual contributions, $999 (1.3%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $1,000 from PACs, party and other committees and $12,000 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$79,458October 1, 2025 – September 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $65,458 | 82% |
| The candidate’s own money | $12,000 | 15% |
| PACs and other committees | $1,000 | 1.3% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $999 | 1.3% |
| Other receipts | $2 | <0.1% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualBen Keating$7,000 · 11% of $61,952
- Top employerKEATING TOYOTA$10,500 · 17% of $61,952
- Top occupationRetired$11,643 · 19% of $61,952
- Top industryEnergy, Utilities & Mining$1,040 · 6.1% of $16,963
- Top stateTexas$60,432 · 98% of $61,952
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Sarmiento’s campaign is Ben Keating, who gave $7,000 across 2 contributions. Jason Black gave $3,500.
Sarmiento’s top individual contributors
- Ben Keating$7,0002 contributions
- Jason Black$3,5003 contributions
- Ruben Garcia$3,5001 contribution
- Anson Jones$3,5003 contributions
- Deborah Jones$3,5003 contributions
- Richard Rainer$3,5003 contributions
- Roy Rodriguez$3,5003 contributions
- Harold Rucker$3,5003 contributions
- James R. McDonald$3,0001 contribution
- Kenneth Vernor$3,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is KEATING TOYOTA: contributors who work there gave $10,500 across 5 contributions. EXCEL COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE is next at $3,500. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $15,923 (26% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Sarmiento’s top employers
- Retired$11.6K11 contributions
- KEATING TOYOTA$10.5K5 contributions
- Self-employed$4,2804 contributions
- EXCEL COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE$3,5003 contributions
- NORTHTEX CONSTRUCTION LLC$3,5001 contribution
- RODRIGUEZ CONSTRUCTION GROUP$3,5003 contributions
- TEXMORE INC$3,5003 contributions
- BAKER CONCRETE CONSTRUCTION$3,0001 contribution
- VME$3,0001 contribution
- RISE COMMUNITIES$2,0821 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Owner” gave the most: $9,602 across 6 contributions. “Manager” follows at $7,020. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $11,643 (19% of itemized individual dollars).
Sarmiento’s top occupations
- Retired$11.6K11 contributions
- Owner$9,6026 contributions
- Manager$7,0206 contributions
- Car Dealer$7,0002 contributions
- Developer$3,5003 contributions
- Partner$3,5003 contributions
- Recycling$3,5003 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$3,0822 contributions
- Cob$3,0001 contribution
- President$2,0821 contribution
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Energy, Utilities & Mining, at $1,040 (1.7% of itemized individual dollars). Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $15,923 (26% of itemized individual dollars).
Sarmiento’s top industries
- Retired$11.6K11 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$4,2804 contributions
- Energy, Utilities & Mining$1,0402 contributions
Top states
Texas contributors gave the most, $60,432 (98% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Sarmiento is running in; 2.5% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Sarmiento’s top states
All states in the directory →About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Crystal Sarmiento. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (CRYSTAL FOR US CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Sarmiento's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.