Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Brian Babin?
Brian Babin’s campaign for Texas’s 36th Congressional District has reported raising $1,201,014 through October 14, 2026. That includes $262,625 (22%) in itemized individual contributions, $4,078 (0.3%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $531,552 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$1,201,014January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| PACs and other committees | $531,552 | 44% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $262,625 | 22% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $4,078 | 0.3% |
| Other receipts | $402,760 | 34% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualMarc Andreessen$7,000 · 2.7% of $255,629
- Top committeeBABIN VICTORY FUND$359,305 · 78% of $458,555
- Top employerAndreessen Horowitz$21,000 · 8.2% of $254,610
- Top occupationRetired$40,160 · 16% of $254,610
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$29,341 · 18% of $160,009
- Top stateTexas$116,138 · 45% of $255,629
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Babin’s campaign is Marc Andreessen, who gave $7,000 across 2 contributions. Christopher Dixon gave $7,000.
Babin’s top individual contributors
- Marc Andreessen$7,0002 contributions
- Christopher Dixon$7,0002 contributions
- Jay W. Faison$7,0002 contributions
- Charles H. Flournoy$7,0002 contributions
- Benjamin Horowitz$7,0002 contributions
- Matthew Spence$6,6002 contributions
- Charles Brittingham$6,5006 contributions
- Fatih M. Ozmen$6,0002 contributions
- Andrew Allen$5,0002 contributions
- Robert Matthew Blair$5,0002 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $458,555 in itemized contributions. The largest is BABIN VICTORY FUND, at $359,305 across 6 contributions. AMERICAN DENTAL ASSOCIATION PAC follows with $5,000. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Babin’s top committee contributors
- BABIN VICTORY FUND$359.3K6 contributions
- AMERICAN DENTAL ASSOCIATION PAC$5,0001 contribution
- AMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE PAC$5,0001 contribution
- AMERICAN REVIVAL PAC$5,0001 contribution
- BLUE ORIGIN LLC PAC$5,0001 contribution
- EMPLOYEES OF RTX CORPORATION PAC$5,0001 contribution
- MURPHY OIL CORPORATION PAC$5,0001 contribution
- NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS PAC$5,0001 contribution
- POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGEONS--PAC OF AAOS$5,0001 contribution
- LOCKHEED MARTIN EMPLOYEES' PAC$4,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is Andreessen Horowitz: contributors who work there gave $21,000 across 6 contributions. Cassidy & Associates is next at $7,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $64,643 (25% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Babin’s top employers
- Retired$33.2K58 contributions
- Self-employed$24.5K57 contributions
- Andreessen Horowitz$21K6 contributions
- Cassidy & Associates$7,0007 contributions
- CLEARPATH$7,0002 contributions
- Not Reported$7,0002 contributions
- STI GROUP, INC.$6,6002 contributions
- Independence Blue Cross$5,5203 contributions
- Axiom Space$5,1438 contributions
- AERODYNE INDUSTRIES$5,0002 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Chief Executive Officer” gave the most: $30,000 across 18 contributions. “Dentist” follows at $19,050. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $40,160 (16% of itemized individual dollars).
Babin’s top occupations
- Retired$40.2K60 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$30K18 contributions
- Dentist$19.1K47 contributions
- Co-Founder And General Partner$14K4 contributions
- Owner$10.8K24 contributions
- Manager$10.3K7 contributions
- President$9,0199 contributions
- Chief Operating Officer$8,1414 contributions
- Vice President$8,0418 contributions
- Government Affairs$8,0009 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $29,341 (11% of itemized individual dollars). Government Relations and Lobbying Services follows with $13,500. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $64,643 (25% of itemized individual dollars).
Babin’s top industries
- Retired$33.2K58 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$29.3K10 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$24.5K57 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$13.5K14 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$10K9 contributions
- Energy, Utilities & Mining$9,5005 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$9,2706 contributions
- Defense & Aerospace$7,14311 contributions
- Not Reported$7,0002 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$6,3435 contributions
Top states
Texas contributors gave the most, $116,138 (45% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Babin is running in; 55% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Babin’s top states
- Texas$116.1K143 contributions
- Virginia$29.2K43 contributions
- California$26.7K14 contributions
- Florida$17.3K10 contributions
- Nevada$14.3K5 contributions
- District of Columbia$9,75014 contributions
- North Carolina$8,3014 contributions
- Colorado$5,0007 contributions
- New York$4,25811 contributions
- Illinois$4,0918 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Brian Babin. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (DR. BRIAN BABIN FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Babin's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.