Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding London Lamar?
London Lamar’s campaign for Tennessee’s 9th Congressional District has reported raising $96,939 through September 30, 2026. That includes $63,100 (65%) in itemized individual contributions, $11,925 (12%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $20,200 from PACs, party and other committees and $1,650 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$96,939May 15, 2026 – September 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $63,100 | 65% |
| PACs and other committees | $20,200 | 21% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $11,925 | 12% |
| The candidate’s own money | $1,650 | 1.7% |
| Other receipts | $64 | 0.1% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualJames West$4,000 · 6.3% of $63,100
- Top committeeTHE PROGRESS FUND$3,000 · 75% of $4,000
- Top employerLHP Capital, LLC$6,000 · 9.5% of $63,100
- Top occupationNot employed$10,000 · 16% of $63,100
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$6,500 · 20% of $32,250
- Top stateTennessee$50,750 · 80% of $63,100
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Lamar’s campaign is James West, who gave $4,000 across 4 contributions. Derek Fordjour gave $3,500.
Lamar’s top individual contributors
- James West$4,0004 contributions
- Derek Fordjour$3,5001 contribution
- Phillip Lawson$3,5001 contribution
- Anne West$3,5002 contributions
- Janet Lawson$2,5001 contribution
- Hal Fogelman$2,0505 contributions
- Julie Ashworth$2,0002 contributions
- Courtney Mevs$1,5001 contribution
- Jeffrey Warren$1,5002 contributions
- Deidre Malone$1,2502 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $4,000 in itemized contributions. The largest is THE PROGRESS FUND, at $3,000 across 2 contributions. FEDEX CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE follows with $1,000. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Lamar’s top committee contributors
- THE PROGRESS FUND$3,0002 contributions
- FEDEX CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$1,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is LHP Capital, LLC: contributors who work there gave $6,000 across 2 contributions. CALYDON CAPITAL is next at $3,500. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $19,500 (31% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Lamar’s top employers
- Unemployed$10.8K18 contributions
- Self-employed$8,75011 contributions
- LHP Capital, LLC$6,0002 contributions
- CALYDON CAPITAL$3,5003 contributions
- COMPASS$1,5001 contribution
- Research Dynamics Inc.$1,4503 contributions
- CARTER MALONE GROUP$1,2502 contributions
- FedEx Corporation$1,2003 contributions
- BELZ INVESTCO GP$1,0001 contribution
- BUTLER SNOW$1,0001 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $7,750 across 14 contributions. “Real Estate” follows at $7,500. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $10,000 (16% of itemized individual dollars).
Lamar’s top occupations
- Not employed$10K16 contributions
- Attorney$7,75014 contributions
- Real Estate$7,5003 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$4,2506 contributions
- Artist$3,5001 contribution
- President$2,7505 contributions
- Owner$2,5006 contributions
- Manager$2,2006 contributions
- Marketing Research$2,0505 contributions
- Physician$2,0004 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $6,500 (10% of itemized individual dollars). Legal & Professional Services follows with $2,250. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $19,500 (31% of itemized individual dollars).
Lamar’s top industries
- Unemployed$10.8K18 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$8,75011 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$6,5003 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$2,2504 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$1,5003 contributions
- Technology & Communications$1,2502 contributions
- Government$5002 contributions
- Education & Academia$2501 contribution
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$2501 contribution
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$2501 contribution
Top states
Tennessee contributors gave the most, $50,750 (80% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Lamar is running in; 20% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Lamar’s top states
- Tennessee$50.8K88 contributions
- New York$4,8506 contributions
- Georgia$1,5002 contributions
- Maryland$1,0001 contribution
- New Jersey$1,0001 contribution
- Virginia$1,0001 contribution
- Alabama$7502 contributions
- District of Columbia$5001 contribution
- Florida$5001 contribution
- California$2501 contribution
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by London Lamar. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (LAMAR FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Lamar's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.