Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding John Vincent?
John Vincent’s campaign for South Carolina’s 7th Congressional District has reported raising $640,419 through October 14, 2026. That includes $255,987 (40%) in itemized individual contributions, $366,510 (57%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $6,500 from PACs, party and other committees and $550 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them. The FEC lists the candidate as John Gregory Vincent.
At a glance
Total raised$640,419January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $366,510 | 57% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $255,987 | 40% |
| PACs and other committees | $6,500 | 1.0% |
| The candidate’s own money | $550 | 0.1% |
| Other receipts | $10,872 | 1.7% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualDonald Henley$7,725 · 3.0% of $255,081
- Top committeeDEMOCRACY SUMMER LEADERSHIP$2,000 · 100% of $2,000
- Top employerPROFESSIONAL MUSICIAN$7,725 · 3.0% of $254,589
- Top occupationNot employed$105,196 · 41% of $254,589
- Top industryDefense & Aerospace$3,288 · 1.6% of $204,563
- Top stateSouth Carolina$185,340 · 73% of $253,481
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Vincent’s campaign is Donald Henley, who gave $7,725 across 16 contributions. Tim Norwood gave $7,105.
Vincent’s top individual contributors
- Donald Henley$7,72516 contributions
- Tim Norwood$7,1053 contributions
- Debra Shivers$4,4508 contributions
- Russell Holliday$3,5004 contributions
- Jack Luber$3,5002 contributions
- Andrea Marchal$3,5001 contribution
- Linda Morris$3,5001 contribution
- Elliott Moss$3,5001 contribution
- Anne Norwood$3,5001 contribution
- Fields Norwood$3,5001 contribution
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $2,000 in itemized contributions. The largest is DEMOCRACY SUMMER LEADERSHIP, at $2,000 across 2 contributions. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Vincent’s top committee contributors
- DEMOCRACY SUMMER LEADERSHIP$2,0002 contributions
Top employers
The leading named employer is PROFESSIONAL MUSICIAN: contributors who work there gave $7,725 across 16 contributions. JONES FAMILY FARM is next at $4,450. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $196,081 (77% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Vincent’s top employers
- Unemployed$109.7K1,276 contributions
- Retired$68.3K259 contributions
- Self-employed$18.2K99 contributions
- PROFESSIONAL MUSICIAN$7,72516 contributions
- JONES FAMILY FARM$4,4508 contributions
- FLOWBREW$3,5001 contribution
- Holliday Associates$3,5004 contributions
- NORWOOD AND NORWOOD LLC$3,5001 contribution
- NOTCH 8$3,5001 contribution
- DYLAN THOMPSON DESIGN$3,2001 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Manager” gave the most: $10,340 across 15 contributions. “Musician, Writer, Producer” follows at $7,725. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $178,929 (70% of itemized individual dollars).
Vincent’s top occupations
- Not employed$105.2K1,269 contributions
- Retired$73.7K305 contributions
- Manager$10.3K15 contributions
- Musician, Writer, Producer$7,72516 contributions
- Physician$5,33213 contributions
- Small Bus. Mamager$4,4508 contributions
- Farmer$3,5004 contributions
- VP Of Development$3,5001 contribution
- Website Design$3,2001 contribution
- Trainer$2,85314 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Defense & Aerospace, at $3,288 (1.3% of itemized individual dollars). Finance, Insurance & Real Estate follows with $1,250. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $196,940 (77% of itemized individual dollars).
Vincent’s top industries
- Unemployed$109.7K1,276 contributions
- Retired$68.3K259 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$18.2K99 contributions
- Defense & Aerospace$3,28828 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$1,2502 contributions
- Not Reported$85927 contributions
- Education & Academia$7603 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$6755 contributions
- Wholesale & Distribution$5502 contributions
- Technology & Communications$5001 contribution
Top states
South Carolina contributors gave the most, $185,340 (73% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Vincent is running in; 27% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Vincent’s top states
- South Carolina$185.3K1,527 contributions
- Virginia$11K36 contributions
- California$10.8K79 contributions
- Texas$7,05341 contributions
- Florida$5,53574 contributions
- New York$4,33026 contributions
- Ohio$3,70032 contributions
- Maryland$3,56510 contributions
- Arizona$3,5022 contributions
- Connecticut$2,0004 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by John Vincent. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (JOHN VINCENT FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Vincent's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.