Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Alex Pelbath?
Alex Pelbath’s campaign for South Carolina’s 1st Congressional District has reported raising $396,522 through September 30, 2026. That includes $308,240 (78%) in itemized individual contributions, $34,861 (8.8%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $19,000 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$396,522July 1, 2025 – September 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $308,240 | 78% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $34,861 | 8.8% |
| PACs and other committees | $19,000 | 4.8% |
| Other receipts | $34,421 | 8.7% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualJames Broach$21,000 · 7.1% of $297,465
- Top committeePELBATH VICTORY FUND$32,806 · 100% of $32,806
- Top employerAtlantic Building Components & Services$14,000 · 5.0% of $280,954
- Top occupationRetired$101,190 · 36% of $280,954
- Top industryTransportation & Logistics$15,869 · 9.1% of $175,013
- Top stateSouth Carolina$136,577 · 46% of $297,465
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Pelbath’s campaign is James Broach, who gave $21,000 across 2 contributions. Joseph Bartone gave $14,000.
Pelbath’s top individual contributors
- James Broach$21K2 contributions
- Joseph Bartone$14K1 contribution
- Andrew Kimball$14K1 contribution
- Thomas J Jung$10.5K2 contributions
- Christopher Hays Taylor$10K1 contribution
- David L Flory$7,0001 contribution
- Ryan B Hamilton$7,0001 contribution
- Steve Ledwell$7,0001 contribution
- Christopher Maddox$7,0001 contribution
- Timothy J Pelbath$7,0001 contribution
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $32,806 in itemized contributions. The largest is PELBATH VICTORY FUND, at $32,806 across 6 contributions. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Pelbath’s top committee contributors
- PELBATH VICTORY FUND$32.8K6 contributions
Top employers
The leading named employer is Atlantic Building Components & Services: contributors who work there gave $14,000 across 4 contributions. ERNST AND YOUNG is next at $14,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $113,302 (38% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Pelbath’s top employers
- Retired$101.2K139 contributions
- Atlantic Building Components & Services$14K4 contributions
- ERNST AND YOUNG$14K1 contribution
- Self-employed$12.1K8 contributions
- southwest airlines$10.7K9 contributions
- SWISH$10K1 contribution
- Wells Fargo & Company$7,7803 contributions
- Chevron Corporation$7,0001 contribution
- ENTREPRENEUR$6,5413 contributions
- NATHAN'S FAMOUS$5,0001 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Manager” gave the most: $28,041 across 6 contributions. “Chief Executive Officer” follows at $21,215. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $101,190 (34% of itemized individual dollars).
Pelbath’s top occupations
- Retired$101.2K139 contributions
- Manager$28K6 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$21.2K15 contributions
- Owner$18.6K8 contributions
- Pilot$16.9K18 contributions
- Accountant$14K1 contribution
- Physician$8,7596 contributions
- President$7,8958 contributions
- Sales$7,2502 contributions
- Vice President$6,7607 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Transportation & Logistics, at $15,869 (5.3% of itemized individual dollars). Manufacturing & Industrial follows with $14,000. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $113,302 (38% of itemized individual dollars).
Pelbath’s top industries
- Retired$101.2K139 contributions
- Transportation & Logistics$15.9K14 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$14K4 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$12.1K8 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$11.8K11 contributions
- Energy, Utilities & Mining$10.5K3 contributions
- Government$4,0193 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$4,0194 contributions
- Defense & Aerospace$3,5001 contribution
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$2,0002 contributions
Top states
South Carolina contributors gave the most, $136,577 (46% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Pelbath is running in; 54% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Pelbath’s top states
- South Carolina$136.6K137 contributions
- Florida$38.8K28 contributions
- California$36.7K24 contributions
- Texas$31.1K41 contributions
- Iowa$7,0001 contribution
- Virginia$6,3015 contributions
- Pennsylvania$5,1857 contributions
- Tennessee$4,0613 contributions
- Missouri$3,5001 contribution
- Mississippi$3,5002 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Alex Pelbath. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (ALEX PELBATH FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Pelbath's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.