Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Mark Smith?
Mark Smith’s campaign for South Carolina’s 1st Congressional District has reported raising $956,631 through September 30, 2026. That includes $504,450 (53%) in itemized individual contributions, $16,155 (1.7%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $56,000 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$956,631July 1, 2025 – September 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $504,450 | 53% |
| PACs and other committees | $56,000 | 5.9% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $16,155 | 1.7% |
| Other receipts | $380,026 | 40% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualBarbara W Navarro$14,000 · 2.8% of $506,450
- Top employerAIS$17,500 · 3.7% of $467,200
- Top occupationRetired$123,850 · 26% of $470,700
- Top industryLegal & Professional Services$9,000 · 4.1% of $218,500
- Top stateSouth Carolina$377,100 · 75% of $500,150
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Smith’s campaign is Barbara W Navarro, who gave $14,000 across 2 contributions. Tommy B Baker gave $7,000.
Smith’s top individual contributors
- Barbara W Navarro$14K2 contributions
- Tommy B Baker$7,0002 contributions
- W T Cassels, Jr.$7,0002 contributions
- W Tobin Cassels III$7,0002 contributions
- Henry Criss$7,0003 contributions
- Anthony James Deering$7,0002 contributions
- Renee Deering$7,0002 contributions
- Linda Duffie$7,0002 contributions
- Conway G Ivy$7,0002 contributions
- Joshua Mynatt$7,0003 contributions
Top employers
The leading named employer is AIS: contributors who work there gave $17,500 across 7 contributions. 247 INC is next at $14,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $170,000 (34% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Smith’s top employers
- Retired$125.5K93 contributions
- Self-employed$44.6K22 contributions
- AIS$17.5K7 contributions
- 247 INC$14K4 contributions
- Beemok Capital$7,0002 contributions
- Beemok Management LLC$7,0002 contributions
- BLUE SKIES PROPERTIES, LLC$7,0002 contributions
- FRAUM HEALTH$7,0003 contributions
- R2P$7,0002 contributions
- SOUTH CAROLINA HEALTHY ALTERNATIVES AS$7,0003 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Owner” gave the most: $43,600 across 27 contributions. “Attorney” follows at $26,750. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $123,850 (24% of itemized individual dollars).
Smith’s top occupations
- Retired$123.9K93 contributions
- Owner$43.6K27 contributions
- Attorney$26.8K22 contributions
- President$21.6K14 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$19.2K11 contributions
- Developer$14K2 contributions
- Chief Operating Officer$10.5K5 contributions
- Disaster Relief$10.5K3 contributions
- Operator$10.5K3 contributions
- Vice President$10.5K13 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Legal & Professional Services, at $9,000 (1.8% of itemized individual dollars). Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals follows with $8,750. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $177,500 (35% of itemized individual dollars).
Smith’s top industries
- Retired$125.5K93 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$44.6K22 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$9,00010 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$8,7508 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$7,8504 contributions
- Transportation & Logistics$7,0002 contributions
- Homemaker$6,0003 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$4,5004 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$2,5002 contributions
- Unemployed$1,5001 contribution
Top states
South Carolina contributors gave the most, $377,100 (74% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Smith is running in; 26% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Smith’s top states
- South Carolina$377.1K314 contributions
- Missouri$38.5K13 contributions
- North Carolina$38.5K15 contributions
- Tennessee$22.5K7 contributions
- Massachusetts$7,0002 contributions
- Florida$4,0003 contributions
- Texas$4,0002 contributions
- Virginia$4,0005 contributions
- Georgia$1,3002 contributions
- Connecticut$1,0001 contribution
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Mark Smith. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (MARK SMITH FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Smith's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.