Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Paige Cognetti?
Paige Cognetti’s campaign for Pennsylvania’s 8th Congressional District has reported raising $7,502,359 through October 14, 2026. That includes $5,191,481 (69%) in itemized individual contributions, $1,103,538 (15%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $667,303 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$7,502,359September 2, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $5,191,481 | 69% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $1,103,538 | 15% |
| PACs and other committees | $657,602 | 8.8% |
| Party committees | $9,700 | 0.1% |
| Other receipts | $540,037 | 7.2% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualAdam Blitzer$21,000 · 0.4% of $5,202,577
- Top committeeCOGNETTI VICTORY FUND$176,500 · 24% of $727,534
- Top employerJane Street$17,750 · 0.3% of $5,176,523
- Top occupationNot employed$2,288,866 · 44% of $5,176,523
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$202,296 · 4.9% of $4,139,618
- Top statePennsylvania$1,325,837 · 25% of $5,202,577
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Cognetti’s campaign is Adam Blitzer, who gave $21,000 across 5 contributions. William Harris, Sr. gave $14,000.
Cognetti’s top individual contributors
- Adam Blitzer$21K5 contributions
- William Harris, Sr.$14K3 contributions
- David Peeler$13.3K8 contributions
- Susan Belin$12K8 contributions
- Charles Cohen$10.5K3 contributions
- Leslie Anne Miller$10.5K3 contributions
- Mark Dodel$9,5004 contributions
- Henry D. Lord$8,5007 contributions
- Reginald Cheong-Leen$8,0005 contributions
- John Cognetti$8,0004 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $727,534 in itemized contributions. The largest is COGNETTI VICTORY FUND, at $176,500 across 10 contributions. DEM RISING 2026 follows with $82,850. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Cognetti’s top committee contributors
- COGNETTI VICTORY FUND$176.5K10 contributions
- DEM RISING 2026$82.9K5 contributions
- COGNETTI STELSON VICTORY FUND$61.6K5 contributions
- FLIPPABLE FOUR VICTORY FUND$48K3 contributions
- BROOKS COGNETTI VICTORY FUND$34K2 contributions
- COMMON WEALTH$32.1K2 contributions
- INVEST TO ELECT ILLINOIS BATTLEGROUND SUPPORT 2026$24.3K2 contributions
- JFW CHALLENGERS$19.8K3 contributions
- MAJORITY MAKERS VICTORY FUND$16.9K2 contributions
- AMERICAN COLLEGE OF OB-GYNS PAC (OB-GYN PAC)$5,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is Jane Street: contributors who work there gave $17,750 across 6 contributions. Alphabet/Google is next at $14,836. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $3,308,999 (64% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Cognetti’s top employers
- Unemployed$2.8M4,782 contributions
- Self-employed$543.8K759 contributions
- Jane Street$17.8K6 contributions
- Alphabet/Google$14.8K21 contributions
- California Institute of the Arts$14K4 contributions
- Datadog, Inc.$14K4 contributions
- Robert W. Deutsch Foundation$14K4 contributions
- MYERS, BRIER & KELLY, LLP$13.5K8 contributions
- Benco Dental Supply Company$11K4 contributions
- Jane Street Group$10.5K3 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $387,341 across 493 contributions. “Consultant” follows at $179,537. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $2,765,431 (53% of itemized individual dollars).
Cognetti’s top occupations
- Not employed$2.3M4,050 contributions
- Retired$476.6K727 contributions
- Attorney$387.3K493 contributions
- Consultant$179.5K310 contributions
- Owner$88.4K91 contributions
- Investor$88.2K47 contributions
- Vice President$85.4K75 contributions
- Physician$83.6K132 contributions
- Manager$83K134 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$81.8K88 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $202,296 (3.9% of itemized individual dollars). Legal & Professional Services follows with $149,494. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $3,308,999 (64% of itemized individual dollars).
Cognetti’s top industries
- Unemployed$2.8M4,782 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$543.8K759 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$202.3K126 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$149.5K187 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$120.1K49 contributions
- Technology & Communications$109K101 contributions
- Education & Academia$105.8K148 contributions
- Government$44.3K66 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$37.4K46 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$20K26 contributions
Top states
Pennsylvania contributors gave the most, $1,325,837 (25% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Cognetti is running in; 75% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Cognetti’s top states
- Pennsylvania$1.3M2,783 contributions
- California$1M1,242 contributions
- New York$683.3K690 contributions
- Massachusetts$436.4K663 contributions
- District of Columbia$230.6K365 contributions
- Maryland$202K337 contributions
- Washington$121.3K232 contributions
- Oregon$112.6K162 contributions
- Virginia$108.9K240 contributions
- New Jersey$107.9K135 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Paige Cognetti. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (PAIGE FOR PA), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Cognetti's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.