Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Carol Obando-Derstine?
Carol Obando-Derstine’s campaign for Pennsylvania’s 7th Congressional District has reported raising $593,313 through September 30, 2026. That includes $353,816 (60%) in itemized individual contributions, $131,454 (22%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $53,135 from PACs, party and other committees and $9,302 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$593,313May 1, 2025 – September 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $353,816 | 60% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $131,454 | 22% |
| PACs and other committees | $53,135 | 9.0% |
| The candidate’s own money | $9,302 | 1.6% |
| Other receipts | $45,606 | 7.7% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualConstance Fletcher Hindle$11,500 · 3.0% of $380,350
- Top committee314 ACTION IMPACT SLATE$10,889 · 100% of $10,889
- Top employerC. F. Martin & Company$10,000 · 2.8% of $353,814
- Top occupationNot employed$123,298 · 35% of $353,814
- Top industryEducation & Academia$14,950 · 6.4% of $234,759
- Top statePennsylvania$245,058 · 64% of $380,350
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Obando-Derstine’s campaign is Constance Fletcher Hindle, who gave $11,500 across 5 contributions. Penny Bellamy gave $10,500.
Obando-Derstine’s top individual contributors
- Constance Fletcher Hindle$11.5K5 contributions
- Penny Bellamy$10.5K3 contributions
- Karen Cooper$10.5K3 contributions
- Annette Cumming$10.5K3 contributions
- Matthew Green$10.5K9 contributions
- Chris Martin$10.5K6 contributions
- Gretchen Sisson$10.5K3 contributions
- Scott Wallace$10.5K3 contributions
- David Meehan$6,5003 contributions
- Janet Gross$4,5006 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $10,889 in itemized contributions. The largest is 314 ACTION IMPACT SLATE, at $10,889 across 2 contributions. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Obando-Derstine’s top committee contributors
- 314 ACTION IMPACT SLATE$10.9K2 contributions
Top employers
The leading named employer is C. F. Martin & Company: contributors who work there gave $10,000 across 4 contributions. HINDLEPOWER INC is next at $7,500. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $179,849 (47% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Obando-Derstine’s top employers
- Unemployed$151.1K543 contributions
- Self-employed$28.8K61 contributions
- C. F. Martin & Company$10K4 contributions
- HINDLEPOWER INC$7,5004 contributions
- Cumming Foundation$7,0002 contributions
- TRC$7,0008 contributions
- University of California, San Francisco$7,0002 contributions
- LVPG$5,50717 contributions
- PPL Corporation$4,97518 contributions
- Yale University$3,8502 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Vice President” gave the most: $19,257 across 11 contributions. “Attorney” follows at $13,645. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $150,604 (40% of itemized individual dollars).
Obando-Derstine’s top occupations
- Not employed$123.3K465 contributions
- Retired$27.3K78 contributions
- Vice President$19.3K11 contributions
- Attorney$13.6K43 contributions
- Physician$9,86742 contributions
- Mgmt$7,5004 contributions
- Researcher$7,4004 contributions
- Manager$7,20014 contributions
- Leadership Coach$7,0002 contributions
- SVP - Energy Strategy & Advisory$7,0008 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Education & Academia, at $14,950 (3.9% of itemized individual dollars). Manufacturing & Industrial follows with $10,850. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $179,849 (47% of itemized individual dollars).
Obando-Derstine’s top industries
- Unemployed$151.1K543 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$28.8K61 contributions
- Education & Academia$15K20 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$10.9K7 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$10.8K4 contributions
- Technology & Communications$5,6007 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$3,96016 contributions
- Energy, Utilities & Mining$2,3008 contributions
- Government$1,6005 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$1,5001 contribution
Top states
Pennsylvania contributors gave the most, $245,058 (64% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Obando-Derstine is running in; 36% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Obando-Derstine’s top states
- Pennsylvania$245.1K765 contributions
- California$27.8K65 contributions
- Connecticut$17.8K10 contributions
- New Jersey$12.6K20 contributions
- Maryland$11.3K17 contributions
- New York$11.2K22 contributions
- Wyoming$10.5K3 contributions
- Texas$7,5004 contributions
- Nebraska$7,2754 contributions
- Florida$5,30520 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Carol Obando-Derstine. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (CAROL FOR PA), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Obando-Derstine's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.