Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Jena Nelson?
Jena Nelson’s campaign for Oklahoma’s 5th Congressional District has reported raising $821,989 through October 14, 2026. That includes $530,750 (65%) in itemized individual contributions, $262,579 (32%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $22,500 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$821,989July 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $530,750 | 65% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $262,579 | 32% |
| PACs and other committees | $22,500 | 2.7% |
| Other receipts | $6,160 | 0.7% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualKaren Anderson$7,075 · 1.3% of $529,588
- Top committeeIBEW PAC EDUCATIONAL FUND$4,000 · 30% of $13,500
- Top employerCameron Spradling, PLLC$6,000 · 1.2% of $520,038
- Top occupationNot employed$110,069 · 22% of $508,553
- Top industryLegal & Professional Services$10,375 · 3.3% of $315,188
- Top stateOklahoma$464,316 · 88% of $529,588
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Nelson’s campaign is Karen Anderson, who gave $7,075 across 3 contributions. Scott Anderson gave $7,025.
Nelson’s top individual contributors
- Karen Anderson$7,0753 contributions
- Scott Anderson$7,0253 contributions
- Clifford Hudson$7,0004 contributions
- Leslie Hudson$7,0005 contributions
- Nina M Benson$6,26543 contributions
- Cameron Spradling$6,0002 contributions
- Douglas Stump$6,0004 contributions
- Gwen Shaw$5,50011 contributions
- Linda Phillips$5,34431 contributions
- Daniel Webber$5,1506 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $13,500 in itemized contributions. The largest is IBEW PAC EDUCATIONAL FUND, at $4,000 across 1 contribution. ALEX VINDMAN VICTORY FUND follows with $2,000. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Nelson’s top committee contributors
- IBEW PAC EDUCATIONAL FUND$4,0001 contribution
- ALEX VINDMAN VICTORY FUND$2,0001 contribution
- DEMOCRACY SUMMER 2026$2,0001 contribution
- NEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION$2,0001 contribution
- GROUNDWORK PAC$1,5001 contribution
- GOOD FRIENDS PAC$1,0001 contribution
- NATIONAL FEDERATION OF DEMOCRATIC WOMEN PAC$1,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is Cameron Spradling, PLLC: contributors who work there gave $6,000 across 2 contributions. Stump and assoc is next at $6,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $285,833 (54% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Nelson’s top employers
- Unemployed$166.2K931 contributions
- Self-employed$59.9K196 contributions
- Retired$42.2K133 contributions
- Not Reported$17.6K52 contributions
- Cameron Spradling, PLLC$6,0002 contributions
- Stump and assoc$6,0004 contributions
- RYAN WHALEY COLDIRON SHANDY PLLC$5,1506 contributions
- Crowe & Dunlevy$5,0003 contributions
- OKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY$4,57334 contributions
- Krista m jones dds$4,2504 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $104,270 across 218 contributions. “Physician” follows at $23,905. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $164,019 (31% of itemized individual dollars).
Nelson’s top occupations
- Not employed$110.1K660 contributions
- Attorney$104.3K218 contributions
- Retired$28.4K94 contributions
- Not reported$25.5K59 contributions
- Physician$23.9K73 contributions
- Manager$10.8K60 contributions
- Teacher$10.5K128 contributions
- Owner$10K25 contributions
- President$8,7506 contributions
- Accountant$8,74357 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Legal & Professional Services, at $10,375 (2.0% of itemized individual dollars). Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals follows with $3,692. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $285,833 (54% of itemized individual dollars).
Nelson’s top industries
- Unemployed$166.2K931 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$59.9K196 contributions
- Retired$42.2K133 contributions
- Not Reported$17.6K52 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$10.4K13 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$3,69232 contributions
- Technology & Communications$3,5002 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$2,92518 contributions
- Government$2,3006 contributions
- Education & Academia$1,96022 contributions
Top states
Oklahoma contributors gave the most, $464,316 (88% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Nelson is running in; 12% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Nelson’s top states
- Oklahoma$464.3K2,074 contributions
- Georgia$14.1K6 contributions
- California$13.1K48 contributions
- Illinois$8,61015 contributions
- New York$8,11012 contributions
- Virginia$6,1005 contributions
- Massachusetts$3,0758 contributions
- Connecticut$2,0002 contributions
- Arizona$1,5003 contributions
- Louisiana$1,2502 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Jena Nelson. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (JENA NELSON FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Nelson's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.