Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Dan Rooney?
Dan Rooney’s campaign for Oklahoma’s 1st Congressional District has reported raising $712,819 through September 30, 2026. That includes $420,925 (59%) in itemized individual contributions, $16,328 (2.3%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $2,500 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$712,819April 1, 2026 – September 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $420,925 | 59% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $16,328 | 2.3% |
| PACs and other committees | $2,500 | 0.4% |
| Other receipts | $273,065 | 38% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualJohn Powers$14,000 · 3.3% of $424,425
- Top employerRefined Technologies, Inc.$22,000 · 6.1% of $363,050
- Top occupationChief Executive Officer$66,500 · 18% of $363,050
- Top industryEnergy, Utilities & Mining$24,000 · 14% of $171,750
- Top stateOklahoma$209,125 · 49% of $424,425
The race
- Rating
- Safe R
- Predicted margin
- R+15.3
VotePredictor forecasts this race between John Croisant (D) and Mark Tedford (R) as of October 29, 2026, giving the Republican a 99% chance. Dan Rooney is not one of the two candidates it forecasts. No polls of the race: based on the district's lean, incumbency and the national environment, with published race ratings.
Data
| Date | Chance of winning |
|---|---|
| Sep 25, 2026 | 99% |
| Oct 9, 2026 | 98% |
| Oct 10, 2026 | 98% |
| Oct 16, 2026 | 98% |
| Oct 24, 2026 | 97% |
| Oct 25, 2026 | 98% |
| Oct 26, 2026 | 99% |
| Oct 29, 2026 | 99% |
As VotePredictor published it each day since September 25, 2026, including changes to its model.
Forecast by VotePredictor , updated daily. Its probabilities stay between 1% and 99%; no race is called before it is decided.
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Rooney’s campaign is John Powers, who gave $14,000 across 3 contributions. Matt Alley gave $10,500.
Rooney’s top individual contributors
- John Powers$14K3 contributions
- Matt Alley$10.5K3 contributions
- Greg Massey$10.5K3 contributions
- Laura Kay Massey$10.5K3 contributions
- Julie Meshri$10.5K3 contributions
- Sanjay Meshri$10.5K3 contributions
- Camille Murphy$10.5K3 contributions
- Frank Murphy$10.5K3 contributions
- Christine Nath$10.5K3 contributions
- Cody Nath$10.5K3 contributions
Top employers
The leading named employer is Refined Technologies, Inc.: contributors who work there gave $22,000 across 7 contributions. RESILIENT MARINAS is next at $14,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $104,500 (25% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Rooney’s top employers
- Retired$53K28 contributions
- Homemaker$29.5K9 contributions
- Refined Technologies, Inc.$22K7 contributions
- Self-employed$22K9 contributions
- RESILIENT MARINAS$14K3 contributions
- USADEBUSK$14K4 contributions
- Anheuser-Busch$13K8 contributions
- first united bank$10.5K3 contributions
- Genisys Controls$10.5K3 contributions
- MURPHY FAMILY FOUNDATION$10.5K3 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Chief Executive Officer” gave the most: $66,500 across 20 contributions. “Engineer” follows at $22,000. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $82,500 (19% of itemized individual dollars).
Rooney’s top occupations
- Chief Executive Officer$66.5K20 contributions
- Retired$53K28 contributions
- Homemaker$29.5K9 contributions
- Engineer$22K7 contributions
- Partner$18K5 contributions
- President$16.5K6 contributions
- Owner$15.5K5 contributions
- Manager$12.5K5 contributions
- Executive Director$10.5K3 contributions
- Vice President$10.5K4 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Energy, Utilities & Mining, at $24,000 (5.7% of itemized individual dollars). Finance, Insurance & Real Estate follows with $16,750. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $104,500 (25% of itemized individual dollars).
Rooney’s top industries
- Retired$53K28 contributions
- Homemaker$29.5K9 contributions
- Energy, Utilities & Mining$24K8 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$22K9 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$16.8K8 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$13K8 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$10.5K3 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$2,0004 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$1,0001 contribution
Top states
Oklahoma contributors gave the most, $209,125 (49% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Rooney is running in; 51% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Rooney’s top states
- Oklahoma$209.1K75 contributions
- Texas$130.3K59 contributions
- Florida$31K11 contributions
- New York$16K6 contributions
- Michigan$14K4 contributions
- Kansas$6,0003 contributions
- Ohio$5,0002 contributions
- Virginia$4,7504 contributions
- Colorado$1,0001 contribution
- District of Columbia$1,0001 contribution
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Dan Rooney. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (DAN ROONEY FOR AMERICA), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Rooney's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.