Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Diana Kastenbaum?
Diana Kastenbaum’s campaign for New York’s 24th Congressional District has reported raising $90,589 through September 28, 2026. That includes $19,030 (21%) in itemized individual contributions, $18,982 (21%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $52,578 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them. The FEC lists the candidate as Diana Kisiel Kastenbaum.
At a glance
Total raised$90,589July 1, 2025 – September 28, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| The candidate’s own money | $52,578 | 58% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $19,030 | 21% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $18,982 | 21% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualDurga Madala$2,000 · 11% of $19,029
- Top employerEVOLVE EMS$1,000 · 5.4% of $18,529
- Top occupationRetired$8,030 · 43% of $18,529
- Top industryEducation & Academia$250 · 1.6% of $15,929
- Top stateNew York$13,104 · 69% of $19,029
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Kastenbaum’s campaign is Durga Madala, who gave $2,000 across 2 contributions. Dean Ripley gave $1,500.
Kastenbaum’s top individual contributors
- Durga Madala$2,0002 contributions
- Dean Ripley$1,50012 contributions
- Stanley Rifken$1,0505 contributions
- Jeff Barton$1,0001 contribution
- Amy M. Monti$1,0001 contribution
- Cynthia Pond$9004 contributions
- Donna D. Berrigan$8005 contributions
- Karl W. Eymold$7501 contribution
- Anne Marie De Cesare$6758 contributions
- Laura Margolis$5502 contributions
Top employers
The leading named employer is EVOLVE EMS: contributors who work there gave $1,000 across 1 contribution. STAGEWORKS ON THE HUDSON, INC. is next at $1,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $15,679 (82% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Kastenbaum’s top employers
- Retired$5,81039 contributions
- Self-employed$4,98019 contributions
- Unemployed$4,88925 contributions
- EVOLVE EMS$1,0001 contribution
- STAGEWORKS ON THE HUDSON, INC.$1,0002 contributions
- DBA: DEAN RIPLEY$3003 contributions
- EBSCO$2501 contribution
- University of Southern California$2501 contribution
- STAGEWORKS$501 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Physician” gave the most: $2,250 across 3 contributions. “Financial Advisor” follows at $1,500. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $10,699 (56% of itemized individual dollars).
Kastenbaum’s top occupations
- Retired$8,03048 contributions
- Not employed$2,66916 contributions
- Physician$2,2503 contributions
- Financial Advisor$1,50012 contributions
- Emt$1,0001 contribution
- Social Worker$9004 contributions
- Artistic Director$5502 contributions
- Commercial Refrigeration$5001 contribution
- Manager$5001 contribution
- Alumni Relations$2501 contribution
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Education & Academia, at $250 (1.3% of itemized individual dollars). Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $15,679 (82% of itemized individual dollars).
Kastenbaum’s top industries
- Retired$5,81039 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$4,98019 contributions
- Unemployed$4,88925 contributions
- Education & Academia$2501 contribution
Top states
New York contributors gave the most, $13,104 (69% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Kastenbaum is running in; 31% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Kastenbaum’s top states
- New York$13.1K75 contributions
- California$4,92516 contributions
- New Jersey$1,0002 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Diana Kastenbaum. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (DIANA KASTENBAUM FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Kastenbaum's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.