Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Blake Gendebien?
Blake Gendebien’s campaign for New York’s 21st Congressional District has reported raising $7,655,529 through October 14, 2026. That includes $4,128,911 (54%) in itemized individual contributions, $3,092,064 (40%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $217,825 from PACs, party and other committees and $125 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$7,655,529January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $4,128,911 | 54% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $3,092,064 | 40% |
| PACs and other committees | $213,650 | 2.8% |
| Transfers from joint fundraising and other authorized committees | $158,690 | 2.1% |
| Party committees | $4,175 | 0.1% |
| The candidate’s own money | $125 | <0.1% |
| Other receipts | $57,915 | 0.8% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualKatherine L. Pringle$21,000 · 0.5% of $3,919,869
- Top committeeNORTH COUNTRY VICTORY FUND$58,188 · 29% of $204,073
- Top employerTC43 LLC$17,500 · 0.5% of $3,866,512
- Top occupationNot employed$1,882,200 · 49% of $3,867,512
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$111,958 · 3.5% of $3,154,423
- Top stateNew York$2,218,068 · 57% of $3,919,869
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Gendebien’s campaign is Katherine L. Pringle, who gave $21,000 across 4 contributions. Reginald M. Ballantyne III gave $13,250.
Gendebien’s top individual contributors
- Katherine L. Pringle$21K4 contributions
- Reginald M. Ballantyne III$13.3K3 contributions
- Cynthia Sears$12K6 contributions
- Barbara Glynn$10.5K3 contributions
- Al Kamen$10.1K12 contributions
- Charles Cerf$9,5005 contributions
- Lisa Powers$9,1715 contributions
- Elizabeth Marks$9,0507 contributions
- Stacie Arpey$9,0003 contributions
- Cheryl Pope$9,0004 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $204,073 in itemized contributions. The largest is NORTH COUNTRY VICTORY FUND, at $58,188 across 3 contributions. IMPOSSIBLE TO INEVITABLE follows with $29,360. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Gendebien’s top committee contributors
- NORTH COUNTRY VICTORY FUND$58.2K3 contributions
- IMPOSSIBLE TO INEVITABLE$29.4K3 contributions
- RILEY GENDEBIEN VICTORY FUND$10.4K1 contribution
- AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$5,0001 contribution
- AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$5,0001 contribution
- CARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE$5,0001 contribution
- DAIRY FARMERS OF AMERICA, INC. PAC$5,0001 contribution
- HAWAII PAC$5,0001 contribution
- INT'L UNION OF BRICKLAYERS & ALLIED CRAFTWORKERS$5,0001 contribution
- JOBS, EDUCATION, & FAMILIES FIRST JEFF PAC$5,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is TC43 LLC: contributors who work there gave $17,500 across 3 contributions. Alphabet/Google is next at $16,750. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $2,712,712 (69% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Gendebien’s top employers
- Unemployed$2.2M17,292 contributions
- Self-employed$440.2K1,789 contributions
- Not Reported$27.2K42 contributions
- Retired$19.6K54 contributions
- TC43 LLC$17.5K3 contributions
- Alphabet/Google$16.8K15 contributions
- Jane Street$10.5K3 contributions
- RMB III CONSULTANCY, LLC$10K1 contribution
- CLARKSON UNIVERSITY$8,25517 contributions
- ARTHUR WEBB GROUP, LTD.$7,58020 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $275,549 across 806 contributions. “Physician” follows at $106,038. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $2,236,105 (57% of itemized individual dollars).
Gendebien’s top occupations
- Not employed$1.9M15,632 contributions
- Retired$353.9K1,641 contributions
- Attorney$275.5K806 contributions
- Physician$106K536 contributions
- Manager$87.2K305 contributions
- Consultant$68.7K319 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$65.8K110 contributions
- Professor$44.8K275 contributions
- Teacher$38.7K346 contributions
- Owner$36.6K126 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $111,958 (2.9% of itemized individual dollars). Legal & Professional Services follows with $76,441. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $2,693,162 (69% of itemized individual dollars).
Gendebien’s top industries
- Unemployed$2.2M17,292 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$440.2K1,789 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$112K124 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$76.4K192 contributions
- Education & Academia$53.9K310 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$50.6K135 contributions
- Technology & Communications$48.3K99 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$38.6K16 contributions
- Not Reported$27.2K42 contributions
- Government$21.9K95 contributions
Top states
New York contributors gave the most, $2,218,068 (57% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Gendebien is running in; 43% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Gendebien’s top states
- New York$2.2M12,806 contributions
- California$312.3K1,998 contributions
- Massachusetts$221.9K819 contributions
- Maryland$112.6K618 contributions
- District of Columbia$86.2K190 contributions
- Illinois$79.6K384 contributions
- Washington$74.6K486 contributions
- Vermont$71.2K351 contributions
- New Jersey$68K444 contributions
- Virginia$66.1K484 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Blake Gendebien. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (BLAKE FOR THE NORTH COUNTRY), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Gendebien's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.