Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Mike Sacks?
Mike Sacks’s campaign for New York’s 17th Congressional District has reported raising $298,002 through September 30, 2026. That includes $217,164 (73%) in itemized individual contributions and $80,813 (27%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$298,002April 1, 2025 – September 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $217,164 | 73% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $80,813 | 27% |
| Other receipts | $25 | <0.1% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualDavid Gail$7,000 · 3.2% of $216,787
- Top employerWeil, Gotshal & Manges LLP$7,000 · 3.4% of $207,037
- Top occupationAttorney$68,826 · 33% of $207,037
- Top industryLegal & Professional Services$25,604 · 22% of $118,669
- Top stateNew York$53,720 · 25% of $216,787
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Sacks’s campaign is David Gail, who gave $7,000 across 2 contributions. Milt Sacks gave $7,000.
Sacks’s top individual contributors
- David Gail$7,0002 contributions
- Milt Sacks$7,0002 contributions
- Ruth Sacks$7,0002 contributions
- Kyle Schroeder$7,0003 contributions
- Naomi Aberly$3,5001 contribution
- Michele Fenkel$3,5001 contribution
- Robert Goodman$3,5001 contribution
- Kendrick Jeong$3,5002 contributions
- Krista Patterson$3,5001 contribution
- Erika Stallings$3,5002 contributions
Top employers
The leading named employer is Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP: contributors who work there gave $7,000 across 2 contributions. HANGLEY ARONCHICK is next at $3,500. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $63,168 (29% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Sacks’s top employers
- Not Reported$35.2K38 contributions
- Self-employed$21.7K65 contributions
- Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP$7,0002 contributions
- Unemployed$6,27445 contributions
- HANGLEY ARONCHICK$3,5001 contribution
- Meta Platforms, Inc.$3,5002 contributions
- ROBINSON & COLE LLP$3,5001 contribution
- WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT COMPANY$3,5001 contribution
- Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz$2,82314 contributions
- MCDERMOTT WILL & EMERY$2,2501 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $68,826 across 140 contributions. “Manager” follows at $8,050. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $42,701 (20% of itemized individual dollars).
Sacks’s top occupations
- Attorney$68.8K140 contributions
- Not employed$27.4K78 contributions
- Manager$8,05013 contributions
- Self-employed$8,0186 contributions
- Consultant$7,53519 contributions
- Retired$7,2593 contributions
- Physician$6,66728 contributions
- Professor$4,65012 contributions
- Writer$3,98421 contributions
- Artist$3,7503 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Legal & Professional Services, at $25,604 (12% of itemized individual dollars). Technology & Communications follows with $9,028. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $63,168 (29% of itemized individual dollars).
Sacks’s top industries
- Not Reported$35.2K38 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$25.6K50 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$21.7K65 contributions
- Technology & Communications$9,02816 contributions
- Education & Academia$6,55020 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$6,50015 contributions
- Unemployed$6,27445 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$2,2008 contributions
- Energy, Utilities & Mining$1,5002 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$1,35012 contributions
Top states
New York contributors gave the most, $53,720 (25% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Sacks is running in; 75% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Sacks’s top states
- New York$53.7K209 contributions
- Pennsylvania$28.5K35 contributions
- District of Columbia$19.9K46 contributions
- California$19.5K55 contributions
- New Jersey$12.5K26 contributions
- Virginia$11.9K25 contributions
- Texas$11K11 contributions
- Maryland$9,20735 contributions
- Massachusetts$8,8009 contributions
- Nevada$7,2504 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Mike Sacks. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (MIKE SACKS FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Sacks's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.