Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding George Conway?
George Conway’s campaign for New York’s 12th Congressional District has reported raising $7,097,493 through September 30, 2026. That includes $1,634,806 (23%) in itemized individual contributions, $3,448,808 (49%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $2,000 from PACs, party and other committees and $2,000,000 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$7,097,493December 22, 2025 – September 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $3,448,808 | 49% |
| The candidate’s own money | $2,000,000 | 28% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $1,634,806 | 23% |
| PACs and other committees | $2,000 | <0.1% |
| Other receipts | $11,880 | 0.2% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualGary Douglas$35,000 · 2.3% of $1,534,765
- Top employerWachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz$40,250 · 2.7% of $1,501,328
- Top occupationNot employed$734,592 · 49% of $1,501,328
- Top industryLegal & Professional Services$115,075 · 9.7% of $1,181,642
- Top stateNew York$390,213 · 25% of $1,534,765
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Conway’s campaign is Gary Douglas, who gave $35,000 across 5 contributions. Elizabeth Luttig gave $21,000.
Conway’s top individual contributors
- Gary Douglas$35K5 contributions
- Elizabeth Luttig$21K3 contributions
- Linda Morasch$12K5 contributions
- John Maraganore$9,5003 contributions
- Frederick Klein$9,0005 contributions
- Thomas Parrington$8,0004 contributions
- Jeffrey Bewkes$7,0001 contribution
- Lisa Bewkes$7,0001 contribution
- Ellen Braaten$7,0001 contribution
- Pilar Douglas$7,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz: contributors who work there gave $40,250 across 16 contributions. Douglas & London, P.C. is next at $30,500. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $961,487 (63% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Conway’s top employers
- Unemployed$797.7K8,743 contributions
- Self-employed$163.7K815 contributions
- Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz$40.3K16 contributions
- Douglas & London, P.C.$30.5K5 contributions
- PONDEROSA HOMES$9,5004 contributions
- Sidley Austin LLP$8,0002 contributions
- CASA DOCE MUSIC$7,0001 contribution
- DAVID MURPHY$7,0001 contribution
- Hellman & Friedman$7,0002 contributions
- JMM Innovations$7,0001 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $225,664 across 552 contributions. “Chief Executive Officer” follows at $32,025. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $789,539 (51% of itemized individual dollars).
Conway’s top occupations
- Not employed$734.6K8,297 contributions
- Attorney$225.7K552 contributions
- Retired$54.9K438 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$32K54 contributions
- Consultant$26.3K76 contributions
- President$24K83 contributions
- Physician$16.8K150 contributions
- Vice President$16.3K34 contributions
- Investor$16.2K41 contributions
- Psychologist$15.7K30 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Legal & Professional Services, at $115,075 (7.5% of itemized individual dollars). Finance, Insurance & Real Estate follows with $35,342. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $961,487 (63% of itemized individual dollars).
Conway’s top industries
- Unemployed$797.7K8,743 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$163.7K815 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$115.1K94 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$35.3K63 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$17.5K33 contributions
- Technology & Communications$13.8K30 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$10.7K12 contributions
- Education & Academia$8,06549 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$7,61016 contributions
- Government$7,31845 contributions
Top states
New York contributors gave the most, $390,213 (25% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Conway is running in; 75% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Conway’s top states
- New York$390.2K1,308 contributions
- California$254.5K2,045 contributions
- Florida$91.8K546 contributions
- Massachusetts$74.3K406 contributions
- Texas$63.1K980 contributions
- Maryland$58.2K315 contributions
- Virginia$56.4K421 contributions
- District of Columbia$50.9K139 contributions
- Connecticut$50.1K227 contributions
- Oregon$36.9K238 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by George Conway. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (GEORGE CONWAY FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Conway's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.