Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Chi Osse?
Chi Osse’s campaign for New York’s 8th Congressional District has reported raising $32,212 through December 31, 2025. That includes $30,222 (94%) in itemized individual contributions and $1,990 (6.2%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$32,212November 10, 2025 – December 31, 2025
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $30,222 | 94% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $1,990 | 6.2% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualSaikat Chakrabarti$14,000 · 32% of $43,222
- Top employerNew Consensus$7,000 · 23% of $30,222
- Top occupationOwner$7,000 · 23% of $30,222
- Top industryThink Tanks & Policy Research$7,000 · 32% of $22,222
- Top stateNew York$18,222 · 42% of $43,222
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Osse’s campaign is Saikat Chakrabarti, who gave $14,000 across 2 contributions. Cara Milling gave $10,500.
Osse’s top individual contributors
- Saikat Chakrabarti$14K2 contributions
- Cara Milling$10.5K2 contributions
- Ebro Darden$3,5001 contribution
- Naomi Clark$2,5001 contribution
- Myhala Herrold$2,2221 contribution
- Ross Boucher$2,0002 contributions
- Zack Exley$2,0002 contributions
- Jackson Howard$1,0001 contribution
- Michela Masson$1,0001 contribution
- Carla Lalli Music$1,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is New Consensus: contributors who work there gave $7,000 across 1 contribution. EMMIS is next at $3,500. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $12,500 (29% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Osse’s top employers
- Self-employed$11K6 contributions
- New Consensus$7,0001 contribution
- EMMIS$3,5001 contribution
- GCDS$2,5001 contribution
- Holland & Knight LLP$2,2221 contribution
- Not Reported$1,5002 contributions
- MACMILLAN$1,0001 contribution
- PLAYGROUND THEORY$1,0001 contribution
- The Guardian Life Insurance Company of America$5001 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Owner” gave the most: $7,000 across 1 contribution. “President” follows at $7,000. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $1,500 (3.5% of itemized individual dollars).
Osse’s top occupations
- Owner$7,0001 contribution
- President$7,0001 contribution
- Programming$3,5001 contribution
- Teacher$2,5001 contribution
- Attorney$2,2221 contribution
- Writer$2,0002 contributions
- Not employed$1,5002 contributions
- Book Editor$1,0001 contribution
- Consultant$1,0001 contribution
- Engineer$1,0001 contribution
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Think Tanks & Policy Research, at $7,000 (16% of itemized individual dollars). Legal & Professional Services follows with $2,222. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $12,500 (29% of itemized individual dollars).
Osse’s top industries
- Self-Employed & Freelance$11K6 contributions
- Think Tanks & Policy Research$7,0001 contribution
- Legal & Professional Services$2,2221 contribution
- Not Reported$1,5002 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$5001 contribution
Top states
New York contributors gave the most, $18,222 (42% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Osse is running in; 58% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Osse’s top states
- New York$18.2K10 contributions
- California$16.5K5 contributions
- New Jersey$3,5001 contribution
- Connecticut$2,5001 contribution
- Missouri$2,0002 contributions
- Florida$5001 contribution
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Chi Osse. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (CHI OSSE FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Osse's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.