Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Jess Murphy?
Jess Murphy’s campaign for New York’s 2nd Congressional District has reported raising $95,774 through July 15, 2026. That includes $17,802 (19%) in itemized individual contributions, $10,033 (10%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $67,938 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them. The FEC lists the candidate as Jessica Nicole Murphy.
At a glance
Total raised$95,774October 1, 2025 – July 15, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| The candidate’s own money | $67,938 | 71% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $17,802 | 19% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $10,033 | 10% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualJessica Murphy$64,933 · 78% of $82,799
- Top employerROSE ASSOCIATES$14,933 · 46% of $32,709
- Top occupationReal Estate$18,351 · 56% of $32,709
- Top industryTechnology & Communications$500 · 20% of $2,540
- Top stateNew York$23,691 · 72% of $32,799
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Murphy’s campaign is Jessica Murphy, who gave $64,933 across 25 contributions. Erica Krauss gave $3,418.
Murphy’s top individual contributors
- Jessica Murphy$64.9K25 contributions
- Erica Krauss$3,4182 contributions
- Becca Miller$3,4001 contribution
- Michele Murphy$2,0602 contributions
- Peter Murphy$1,5001 contribution
- Sara Fabry$1,0001 contribution
- Kelly Perry-Hyland$1,0001 contribution
- William Butler$6503 contributions
- Michael Defeo$6001 contribution
- Andrew Abate$5001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is ROSE ASSOCIATES: contributors who work there gave $14,933 across 24 contributions. BOZZUTO is next at $3,418. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $1,540 (1.9% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Murphy’s top employers
- ROSE ASSOCIATES$14.9K24 contributions
- BOZZUTO$3,4182 contributions
- RYAN$3,4001 contribution
- INFINITY DINER$2,0602 contributions
- SUNRISE$1,5001 contribution
- Not Reported$1,0001 contribution
- THE FABRY GROUP$1,0001 contribution
- NASSAU COUNTY$9504 contributions
- MJDIGITAL CONSULTING LLC$6001 contribution
- Unemployed$5406 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Real Estate” gave the most: $18,351 across 26 contributions. “Director” follows at $3,400. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $1,540 (1.9% of itemized individual dollars).
Murphy’s top occupations
- Real Estate$18.4K26 contributions
- Director$3,4001 contribution
- Waitress$2,0602 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$1,7006 contributions
- Consultant$1,6002 contributions
- Courier$1,5001 contribution
- Homemaker$1,0001 contribution
- Not employed$5406 contributions
- Engineer$5001 contribution
- Attorney$3582 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Technology & Communications, at $500 (0.6% of itemized individual dollars). Government follows with $250. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $1,790 (2.2% of itemized individual dollars).
Murphy’s top industries
- Not Reported$1,0001 contribution
- Unemployed$5406 contributions
- Technology & Communications$5001 contribution
- Government$2501 contribution
- Self-Employed & Freelance$2501 contribution
Top states
New York contributors gave the most, $23,691 (29% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Murphy is running in; 71% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Murphy’s top states
- New York$23.7K59 contributions
- Virginia$7,2588 contributions
- North Carolina$1,0001 contribution
- District of Columbia$6001 contribution
- Maryland$2501 contribution
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Jess Murphy. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (JESS MURPHY FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Murphy's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.