Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Garrett Petersen?
Garrett Petersen’s campaign for New York’s 2nd Congressional District has reported raising $23,797 through August 17, 2026. That includes $11,325 (48%) in itemized individual contributions, $10,972 (46%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $1,500 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$23,797October 15, 2025 – August 17, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $11,325 | 48% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $10,972 | 46% |
| The candidate’s own money | $1,500 | 6.3% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualJordan Ryan$3,500 · 32% of $10,825
- Top employerMOTHER DUCK$1,000 · 9.2% of $10,825
- Top occupationHomemaker$3,500 · 32% of $10,825
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$250 · 3.4% of $7,275
- Top stateNew York$10,075 · 93% of $10,825
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Petersen’s campaign is Jordan Ryan, who gave $3,500 across 1 contribution. Elena Felder gave $1,000.
Petersen’s top individual contributors
- Jordan Ryan$3,5001 contribution
- Elena Felder$1,0001 contribution
- Sarah O'Neill$1,0001 contribution
- Robert Kopp$8008 contributions
- Christopher Beach$5001 contribution
- Seth Glickman$5005 contributions
- Michael Lloyd$5001 contribution
- Josephine Ryan$5001 contribution
- Lisa Soto$3001 contribution
- Michael Andrews$2501 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is MOTHER DUCK: contributors who work there gave $1,000 across 1 contribution. CA TECHNOLOGIES is next at $800. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $6,275 (58% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Petersen’s top employers
- Not Reported$6,2758 contributions
- MOTHER DUCK$1,0001 contribution
- CA TECHNOLOGIES$8008 contributions
- BIOME$5005 contributions
- RESIDEO$5001 contribution
- BROOKHAVEN SCIENCE ASSOC$3001 contribution
- Amazon$2501 contribution
- Light & Wonder, Inc.$2501 contribution
- Marsh$2501 contribution
- TOM TODOROFF STUDIO$2501 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Software Engineer” gave the most: $1,500 across 3 contributions. “Advisor” follows at $800. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $6,525 (60% of itemized individual dollars).
Petersen’s top occupations
- Homemaker$3,5001 contribution
- Not employed$2,5257 contributions
- Software Engineer$1,5003 contributions
- Advisor$8008 contributions
- CTO$5005 contributions
- Engineer$5001 contribution
- Retired$5001 contribution
- Manager$3001 contribution
- Insurance Broker$2501 contribution
- Teacher$2501 contribution
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $250 (2.3% of itemized individual dollars). Retail, Food & Consumer Goods follows with $250. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $6,525 (60% of itemized individual dollars).
Petersen’s top industries
- Not Reported$6,2758 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$2501 contribution
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$2501 contribution
- Technology & Communications$2501 contribution
- Unemployed$2501 contribution
Top states
New York contributors gave the most, $10,075 (93% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Petersen is running in; 6.9% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Petersen’s top states
- New York$10.1K31 contributions
- Connecticut$5001 contribution
- Nevada$2501 contribution
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Garrett Petersen. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (GARRETT FOR NEW YORK), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Petersen's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.