Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Tahesha Way?
Tahesha Way’s campaign for New Jersey’s 11th Congressional District has reported raising $848,649 through September 30, 2026. That includes $760,105 (90%) in itemized individual contributions, $68,694 (8.1%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $15,900 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$848,649October 1, 2025 – September 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $760,105 | 90% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $68,694 | 8.1% |
| PACs and other committees | $15,900 | 1.9% |
| Other receipts | $3,950 | 0.5% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualPatricia Chambers$8,500 · 1.1% of $772,705
- Top committeeDLGA PAC$5,000 · 100% of $5,000
- Top employerSOMPO$7,000 · 0.9% of $759,105
- Top occupationRetired$169,350 · 22% of $759,105
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$90,000 · 17% of $528,135
- Top stateNew Jersey$332,845 · 43% of $772,705
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Way’s campaign is Patricia Chambers, who gave $8,500 across 3 contributions. Raymond G Chambers gave $8,500.
Way’s top individual contributors
- Patricia Chambers$8,5003 contributions
- Raymond G Chambers$8,5003 contributions
- Tom Coughlin$6,5003 contributions
- Peter Harvey$6,5003 contributions
- Donna Y Ivery$6,5003 contributions
- Willie J Ivery$6,5003 contributions
- Shari Blecher$3,5001 contribution
- Jacques Blinbaum$3,5001 contribution
- Melissa Bortnick$3,5001 contribution
- Ned Braunstein$3,5001 contribution
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $5,000 in itemized contributions. The largest is DLGA PAC, at $5,000 across 1 contribution. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Way’s top committee contributors
- DLGA PAC$5,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is SOMPO: contributors who work there gave $7,000 across 2 contributions. VALCOR ENGINEERING CORP is next at $7,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $319,485 (41% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Way’s top employers
- Unemployed$216.4K168 contributions
- Self-employed$63.7K48 contributions
- Retired$39.4K22 contributions
- SOMPO$7,0002 contributions
- VALCOR ENGINEERING CORP$7,0002 contributions
- Hackensack Meridian Health$5,5003 contributions
- Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler LLP$5,0002 contributions
- QUEST FOR EXCELLENCE INTERNATIONAL, LL$5,0002 contributions
- Axiom Investors$4,0002 contributions
- Glass Gardens, Inc.$4,0002 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $116,500 across 84 contributions. “Real Estate” follows at $50,520. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $251,175 (33% of itemized individual dollars).
Way’s top occupations
- Retired$169.4K109 contributions
- Attorney$116.5K84 contributions
- Not employed$81.8K79 contributions
- Real Estate$50.5K33 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$30K16 contributions
- Finance$28K16 contributions
- Manager$27K15 contributions
- Vice President$21.6K12 contributions
- Physician$19.9K18 contributions
- Investor$16.3K9 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $90,000 (12% of itemized individual dollars). Legal & Professional Services follows with $59,200. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $319,485 (41% of itemized individual dollars).
Way’s top industries
- Unemployed$216.4K168 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$90K41 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$63.7K48 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$59.2K35 contributions
- Retired$39.4K22 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$20.2K13 contributions
- Technology & Communications$11K9 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$10.3K7 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$5,5003 contributions
- Education & Academia$4,2505 contributions
Top states
New Jersey contributors gave the most, $332,845 (43% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Way is running in; 57% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Way’s top states
- New Jersey$332.8K261 contributions
- New York$187.3K107 contributions
- California$66.5K53 contributions
- Florida$62.8K38 contributions
- Texas$18.1K17 contributions
- Illinois$14K8 contributions
- Pennsylvania$11.5K10 contributions
- Georgia$10.5K5 contributions
- Maryland$9,00013 contributions
- Massachusetts$8,2507 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Tahesha Way. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (WAY FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Way's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.