Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Megan O'Rourke?
Megan O'Rourke’s campaign for New Jersey’s 7th Congressional District has reported raising $570,759 through June 30, 2026. That includes $359,777 (63%) in itemized individual contributions, $66,143 (12%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $12,000 from PACs, party and other committees and $132,192 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$570,759August 7, 2025 – June 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $359,777 | 63% |
| The candidate’s own money | $132,192 | 23% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $66,143 | 12% |
| PACs and other committees | $12,000 | 2.1% |
| Other receipts | $647 | 0.1% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualJoseph George$10,500 · 2.5% of $428,427
- Top employerCornell University$14,150 · 4.0% of $357,427
- Top occupationRetired$139,235 · 39% of $357,427
- Top industryEducation & Academia$37,719 · 14% of $266,324
- Top stateNew Jersey$109,035 · 25% of $428,427
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to O'Rourke’s campaign is Joseph George, who gave $10,500 across 5 contributions. Lisa George gave $10,500.
O'Rourke’s top individual contributors
- Joseph George$10.5K5 contributions
- Lisa George$10.5K3 contributions
- Rachel George$10.5K3 contributions
- Sarah George$10.5K3 contributions
- William George III$10.5K3 contributions
- William George IV$10.5K3 contributions
- Hugh A. Griffiths$10.5K3 contributions
- Scott D. Hammond$10.5K3 contributions
- Lisa Just$10.5K3 contributions
- Donald B. Kenyon$10.5K3 contributions
Top employers
The leading named employer is Cornell University: contributors who work there gave $14,150 across 12 contributions. U.S. Department of Agriculture is next at $7,330. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $206,885 (48% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
O'Rourke’s top employers
- Not Reported$174.7K220 contributions
- Self-employed$32.2K32 contributions
- Cornell University$14.2K12 contributions
- U.S. Department of Agriculture$7,33018 contributions
- COMFORT SYSTEMS USA INC$7,0002 contributions
- DEAD PINE LLC$7,0002 contributions
- LEHIGH VALLEY HOSPITAL$7,0002 contributions
- Old Dominion University$7,0002 contributions
- EDUCATIONAL FEDERAL CREDIT UNION$5,0002 contributions
- VIRGINIA POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE$4,0007 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Professor” gave the most: $34,619 across 62 contributions. “Scientist” follows at $14,411. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $168,685 (39% of itemized individual dollars).
O'Rourke’s top occupations
- Retired$139.2K208 contributions
- Professor$34.6K62 contributions
- Homemaker$15K5 contributions
- Student$14.5K6 contributions
- Scientist$14.4K30 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$11K6 contributions
- Attorney$8,75018 contributions
- Physician$7,7004 contributions
- Owner$7,3004 contributions
- Arborist$7,0003 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Education & Academia, at $37,719 (8.8% of itemized individual dollars). Government follows with $12,020. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $207,885 (49% of itemized individual dollars).
O'Rourke’s top industries
- Not Reported$174.7K220 contributions
- Education & Academia$37.7K55 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$32.2K32 contributions
- Government$12K31 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$3,6507 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$1,2503 contributions
- Energy, Utilities & Mining$1,0002 contributions
- Unemployed$1,0001 contribution
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$8003 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$7502 contributions
Top states
New Jersey contributors gave the most, $109,035 (25% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state O'Rourke is running in; 75% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
O'Rourke’s top states
- New Jersey$109K165 contributions
- Texas$58.3K26 contributions
- New York$43.3K33 contributions
- Vermont$32.5K10 contributions
- Pennsylvania$24.3K17 contributions
- Virginia$17.8K47 contributions
- Oregon$17K14 contributions
- California$16K28 contributions
- Maryland$14K38 contributions
- Illinois$13.1K10 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Megan O'Rourke. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (MEGAN O'ROURKE FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into O'Rourke's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.