Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Sean Kirrane?
Sean Kirrane’s campaign for New Jersey’s 5th Congressional District has reported raising $103,742 through October 14, 2026. That includes $40,174 (39%) in itemized individual contributions, $7,144 (6.9%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $56,424 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them. The FEC lists the candidate as Sean Joseph Kirrane.
At a glance
Total raised$103,742August 26, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| The candidate’s own money | $56,424 | 54% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $40,174 | 39% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $7,144 | 6.9% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualAnne Dowling$7,000 · 18% of $39,923
- Top employerLaidlaw Company$3,644 · 9.1% of $39,923
- Top occupationRetired$10,513 · 26% of $39,923
- Top industryRetail, Food & Consumer Goods$3,500 · 14% of $25,513
- Top stateNew Jersey$27,937 · 70% of $39,923
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Kirrane’s campaign is Anne Dowling, who gave $7,000 across 5 contributions. Lawrence Dowling gave $6,941.
Kirrane’s top individual contributors
- Anne Dowling$7,0005 contributions
- Lawrence Dowling$6,9413 contributions
- Matthew Eitner$3,6441 contribution
- Irv Glass$3,5001 contribution
- Cathay Perz$3,5001 contribution
- Gregory Aslanian$1,5612 contributions
- Josephine Johnson$1,5002 contributions
- Erin Bowen$1,0411 contribution
- Anne Koons$1,0411 contribution
- Tara Shamroth$1,0411 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is Laidlaw Company: contributors who work there gave $3,644 across 1 contribution. Glass Gardens, Inc. is next at $3,500. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $21,013 (53% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Kirrane’s top employers
- Retired$17.5K15 contributions
- Laidlaw Company$3,6441 contribution
- Glass Gardens, Inc.$3,5001 contribution
- Homemaker$3,5001 contribution
- PRECISION AESTHETICS$1,5612 contributions
- BHHS FOX AND ROACH$1,0411 contribution
- GLASSRATNER$1,0411 contribution
- ORANGE PEDIATRICS$1,0411 contribution
- SVNS$1,0411 contribution
- BERGEN ANESTHESIA GROUP$1,0001 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “School Principal” gave the most: $7,000 across 5 contributions. “Physician” follows at $4,102. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $14,013 (35% of itemized individual dollars).
Kirrane’s top occupations
- Retired$10.5K10 contributions
- School Principal$7,0005 contributions
- Physician$4,1025 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$3,6441 contribution
- Corp Officer$3,5001 contribution
- Homemaker$3,5001 contribution
- Real Estate$2,0412 contributions
- Attorney$1,5723 contributions
- Cro$1,0411 contribution
- Engineer$1,0001 contribution
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Retail, Food & Consumer Goods, at $3,500 (8.8% of itemized individual dollars). Education & Academia follows with $750. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $21,263 (53% of itemized individual dollars).
Kirrane’s top industries
- Retired$17.5K15 contributions
- Homemaker$3,5001 contribution
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$3,5001 contribution
- Education & Academia$7502 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$2501 contribution
Top states
New Jersey contributors gave the most, $27,937 (70% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Kirrane is running in; 30% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Kirrane’s top states
- New Jersey$27.9K22 contributions
- New York$3,5414 contributions
- Kansas$3,5001 contribution
- Florida$1,5413 contributions
- Oklahoma$1,3224 contributions
- California$1,0411 contribution
- Connecticut$1,0411 contribution
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Sean Kirrane. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (SEAN KIRRANE FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Kirrane's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.