Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Josh Gottheimer?
Josh Gottheimer’s campaign for New Jersey’s 5th Congressional District has reported raising $5,788,812 through October 14, 2026. That includes $3,482,598 (60%) in itemized individual contributions, $27,156 (0.5%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $1,245,300 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$5,788,812January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $3,482,598 | 60% |
| PACs and other committees | $1,245,300 | 22% |
| Transfers from joint fundraising and other authorized committees | $313,701 | 5.4% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $27,156 | 0.5% |
| Other receipts | $720,057 | 12% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualRichard Cooper$28,000 · 0.8% of $3,496,629
- Top committeeGLORY DAYS VICTORY FUND$265,000 · 39% of $676,951
- Top employerBlackstone$59,500 · 1.7% of $3,471,296
- Top occupationRetired$455,536 · 13% of $3,471,296
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$671,284 · 30% of $2,262,817
- Top stateNew York$919,210 · 26% of $3,496,629
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Gottheimer’s campaign is Richard Cooper, who gave $28,000 across 5 contributions. Dan K. Webb gave $16,400.
Gottheimer’s top individual contributors
- Richard Cooper$28K5 contributions
- Dan K. Webb$16.4K6 contributions
- Andrew Immerman$14K3 contributions
- David Kroin$14K3 contributions
- Scott Ostfeld$13.6K3 contributions
- Deedie Rose$9,0004 contributions
- Todd Schwartz$8,0002 contributions
- Paul C. Kaufman$7,1883 contributions
- Steven Pesner$7,1003 contributions
- Charles Albers$7,0002 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $676,951 in itemized contributions. The largest is GLORY DAYS VICTORY FUND, at $265,000 across 3 contributions. GOTTHEIMER HORSFORD VICTORY FUND follows with $45,201. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Gottheimer’s top committee contributors
- GLORY DAYS VICTORY FUND$265K3 contributions
- GOTTHEIMER HORSFORD VICTORY FUND$45.2K2 contributions
- ACPAC ACA INTERNATIONAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,0001 contribution
- AFLAC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AFLAC PAC)$5,0001 contribution
- AMERICA'S CREDIT UNIONS PAC OF CREDIT UNION NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, INC.$5,0001 contribution
- AMERICAN EXPRESS COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AXPPAC)$5,0001 contribution
- AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,0001 contribution
- AMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,0001 contribution
- COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS CORPORATION PAC (COGNIZANT PAC)$5,0001 contribution
- CRH AMERICAS, INC. PAC$5,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is Blackstone: contributors who work there gave $59,500 across 17 contributions. Apollo Global Management is next at $36,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $1,071,416 (31% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Gottheimer’s top employers
- Unemployed$738.9K683 contributions
- Self-employed$265.3K168 contributions
- Not Reported$67.3K21 contributions
- Blackstone$59.5K17 contributions
- Apollo Global Management$36K11 contributions
- BLACKROCK$32.5K11 contributions
- Bain Capital$21K6 contributions
- SNOW PARTNERS$21K6 contributions
- Centerview Partners$19K6 contributions
- Sullivan & Cromwell LLP$19K6 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Chief Executive Officer” gave the most: $341,680 across 125 contributions. “Attorney” follows at $292,918. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $738,891 (21% of itemized individual dollars).
Gottheimer’s top occupations
- Retired$455.5K301 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$341.7K125 contributions
- Attorney$292.9K217 contributions
- Not employed$283.4K382 contributions
- Vice President$258.5K106 contributions
- Investor$254.2K95 contributions
- Real Estate$116.2K64 contributions
- Manager$113.4K68 contributions
- President$111.7K48 contributions
- Finance$87.7K58 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $671,284 (19% of itemized individual dollars). Legal & Professional Services follows with $176,053. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $1,071,416 (31% of itemized individual dollars).
Gottheimer’s top industries
- Unemployed$738.9K683 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$671.3K261 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$265.3K168 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$176.1K98 contributions
- Technology & Communications$76.6K46 contributions
- Not Reported$67.3K21 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$45.8K16 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$39K28 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$38K14 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$29K24 contributions
Top states
New York contributors gave the most, $919,210 (26% of itemized individual dollars). Contributors in New Jersey, where Gottheimer is running, gave $657,976 (19% of itemized individual dollars).
Gottheimer’s top states
- New York$919.2K461 contributions
- New Jersey$658K635 contributions
- California$517.5K267 contributions
- Florida$272.2K175 contributions
- Illinois$135.5K69 contributions
- Massachusetts$127.5K63 contributions
- Connecticut$127.3K53 contributions
- Texas$126.1K49 contributions
- Maryland$85.1K89 contributions
- District of Columbia$75.3K57 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Josh Gottheimer. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (JOSH FOR JERSEY), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Gottheimer's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.