Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Crystal Rhoades?
Crystal Rhoades’s campaign for Nebraska’s 2nd Congressional District has reported raising $182,791 through May 31, 2026. That includes $111,059 (61%) in itemized individual contributions, $30,227 (17%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $18,000 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$182,791July 1, 2025 – May 31, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $111,059 | 61% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $30,227 | 17% |
| Other loans | $23,500 | 13% |
| PACs and other committees | $18,000 | 9.8% |
| Other receipts | $6 | <0.1% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualCrystal Rhoades$15,000 · 12% of $128,353
- Top employerHOLLAND CHILDREN'S INSTITUTE$7,000 · 6.4% of $109,853
- Top occupationNot employed$24,280 · 22% of $109,853
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$5,600 · 8.8% of $63,560
- Top stateNebraska$45,457 · 40% of $113,353
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Rhoades’s campaign is Crystal Rhoades, who gave $15,000 across 1 contribution. Mary Ann Holland gave $10,500.
Rhoades’s top individual contributors
- Crystal Rhoades$15K1 contribution
- Mary Ann Holland$10.5K3 contributions
- Therese Fournier$3,5002 contributions
- Howard Hahn$3,5001 contribution
- Benjamin Onkka$3,5001 contribution
- Eli Reinhard$2,5001 contribution
- Dianne Cogan$2,0002 contributions
- Bill Armbrust$1,7503 contributions
- Stephanie Goldman$1,5001 contribution
- Michael Lissner$1,5002 contributions
Top employers
The leading named employer is HOLLAND CHILDREN'S INSTITUTE: contributors who work there gave $7,000 across 2 contributions. ADAT REYIM is next at $3,500. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $50,160 (39% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Rhoades’s top employers
- Unemployed$24K61 contributions
- Self-employed$17.6K28 contributions
- HOLLAND CHILDREN'S INSTITUTE$7,0002 contributions
- Retired$5,16610 contributions
- ADAT REYIM$3,5002 contributions
- Not Reported$3,3648 contributions
- ARCADIA DEVELOPMENT CO.$2,5001 contribution
- CRYSTAL FOR CONGRESS$1,2961 contribution
- BALACIANO GROUP$1,0001 contribution
- Bank of America$1,0001 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $15,100 across 31 contributions. “Director” follows at $7,500. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $32,446 (25% of itemized individual dollars).
Rhoades’s top occupations
- Not employed$24.3K61 contributions
- Attorney$15.1K31 contributions
- Retired$8,16615 contributions
- Director$7,5003 contributions
- Consultant$5,7507 contributions
- Real Estate$4,9308 contributions
- Physician$3,1608 contributions
- Education Administrator$3,0001 contribution
- Vice President$2,7502 contributions
- Manager$2,2507 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $5,600 (4.4% of itemized individual dollars). Legal & Professional Services follows with $3,750. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $50,160 (39% of itemized individual dollars).
Rhoades’s top industries
- Unemployed$24K61 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$17.6K28 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$5,6009 contributions
- Retired$5,16610 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$3,7508 contributions
- Not Reported$3,3648 contributions
- Government$1,7504 contributions
- Education & Academia$1,0503 contributions
- Technology & Communications$7502 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$5001 contribution
Top states
Nebraska contributors gave the most, $45,457 (35% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Rhoades is running in; 65% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Rhoades’s top states
- Nebraska$45.5K113 contributions
- California$16.7K32 contributions
- New York$12.3K20 contributions
- Virginia$5,7505 contributions
- Florida$5,0008 contributions
- Connecticut$3,16011 contributions
- Massachusetts$3,15012 contributions
- Maryland$3,0006 contributions
- New Jersey$2,7205 contributions
- Minnesota$1,8604 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Crystal Rhoades. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (CRYSTAL FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Rhoades's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.