Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Lakesha Womack?
Lakesha Womack’s campaign for North Carolina’s 14th Congressional District has reported raising $59,183 through October 14, 2026. That includes $27,938 (47%) in itemized individual contributions, $25,841 (44%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $2,200 from PACs, party and other committees and $3,205 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$59,183December 5, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $27,938 | 47% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $25,841 | 44% |
| The candidate’s own money | $3,205 | 5.4% |
| Party committees | $1,200 | 2.0% |
| PACs and other committees | $1,000 | 1.7% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualRobert McNeely$1,375 · 17% of $7,865
- Top employerTN HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVE$750 · 9.5% of $7,865
- Top occupationNot employed$4,915 · 62% of $7,865
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$100 · 2.0% of $4,965
- Top stateNorth Carolina$5,875 · 75% of $7,865
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Womack’s campaign is Robert McNeely, who gave $1,375 across 3 contributions. Guy Beaumont, Jr. gave $1,000.
Womack’s top individual contributors
- Robert McNeely$1,3753 contributions
- Guy Beaumont, Jr.$1,0001 contribution
- Larry Heath$1,0002 contributions
- Harold Love, Jr.$7503 contributions
- Barbara Gardner$5001 contribution
- Laura Meier$5001 contribution
- Rosemary Winbush$5001 contribution
- Barbara Walls$4001 contribution
- William Cockrill$3501 contribution
- Harvey McIver$3001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is TN HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVE: contributors who work there gave $750 across 3 contributions. KAIROS INTERNATIONAL is next at $500. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $4,865 (62% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Womack’s top employers
- Unemployed$4,61512 contributions
- TN HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVE$7503 contributions
- KAIROS INTERNATIONAL$5001 contribution
- MECKLENBURG COUNTY$5001 contribution
- CENTRAL PIEDMONT COMMUNITY COL$4001 contribution
- NOT EMPOLYED$3001 contribution
- KATHRYN CAMPBELL$2501 contribution
- Self-employed$2501 contribution
- JOHN WESLEY AME ZION CHURCH$2001 contribution
- Wells Fargo & Company$1001 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Legislator” gave the most: $750 across 3 contributions. “Chief Operating Officer” follows at $500. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $4,915 (62% of itemized individual dollars).
Womack’s top occupations
- Not employed$4,91513 contributions
- Legislator$7503 contributions
- Chief Operating Officer$5001 contribution
- County Commissioner$5001 contribution
- Professor$4001 contribution
- Consultant$3502 contributions
- Activist$2501 contribution
- Clergy$2001 contribution
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $100 (1.3% of itemized individual dollars). Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $4,865 (62% of itemized individual dollars).
Womack’s top industries
- Unemployed$4,61512 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$2501 contribution
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$1001 contribution
Top states
North Carolina contributors gave the most, $5,875 (75% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Womack is running in; 25% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Womack’s top states
- North Carolina$5,87515 contributions
- Tennessee$7503 contributions
- Florida$5402 contributions
- California$2501 contribution
- District of Columbia$2501 contribution
- Virginia$2001 contribution
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Lakesha Womack. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (THE COMMITTEE TO ELECT LAKESHA WOMACK), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Womack's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.