Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Addul Rahman Eli Ali?
Addul Rahman Eli Ali’s campaign for North Carolina’s 12th Congressional District has reported raising $17,802 through March 31, 2026. That includes $15,950 (90%) in itemized individual contributions and $1,844 (10%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$17,802November 21, 2025 – March 31, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $15,950 | 90% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $1,844 | 10% |
| Other receipts | $9 | <0.1% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualMatthew Taylor$3,500 · 22% of $15,950
- Top employerNo Employer$3,100 · 19% of $15,950
- Top occupationRetired$7,050 · 44% of $15,950
- Top industryTechnology & Communications$1,000 · 11% of $9,050
- Top stateNorth Carolina$15,950 · 100% of $15,950
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Ali’s campaign is Matthew Taylor, who gave $3,500 across 1 contribution. Melissa Taylor gave $3,100.
Ali’s top individual contributors
- Matthew Taylor$3,5001 contribution
- Melissa Taylor$3,1001 contribution
- Lisa Squatriglia$2,5001 contribution
- Jessie Knight, Jr.$1,5001 contribution
- Dustin Robbins$1,0001 contribution
- Tommy Fuller$7502 contributions
- Roddey Dowd, Jr.$5001 contribution
- Art McCulloch$5001 contribution
- Stacie McGinn$5001 contribution
- Jim Thompson$5001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is No Employer: contributors who work there gave $3,100 across 1 contribution. SUMMIT INSURANCE is next at $2,500. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $7,050 (44% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Ali’s top employers
- Retired$7,0507 contributions
- No Employer$3,1001 contribution
- SUMMIT INSURANCE$2,5001 contribution
- NTT DATA$1,0001 contribution
- Charlotte Pipe and Foundry Company$5001 contribution
- U.S. Bancorp$5001 contribution
- 365 SOLAR ENERGY$3001 contribution
- CPH$2501 contribution
- GDMS$2501 contribution
- NOVA CAPITAL SOLUTIONS LLC$2501 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Sales” gave the most: $2,500 across 1 contribution. “Client Executive” follows at $1,000. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $10,150 (64% of itemized individual dollars).
Ali’s top occupations
- Retired$7,0507 contributions
- Homemaker$3,1001 contribution
- Sales$2,5001 contribution
- Client Executive$1,0001 contribution
- Founder$5502 contributions
- Banker$5001 contribution
- Vice President$5001 contribution
- Education$2501 contribution
- Investment Advisor$2501 contribution
- Logistics Pm$2501 contribution
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Technology & Communications, at $1,000 (6.3% of itemized individual dollars). Finance, Insurance & Real Estate follows with $500. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $7,050 (44% of itemized individual dollars).
Ali’s top industries
- Retired$7,0507 contributions
- Technology & Communications$1,0001 contribution
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$5001 contribution
- Manufacturing & Industrial$5001 contribution
Top states
North Carolina contributors gave the most, $15,950 (100% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Ali is running in; 0.0% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Ali’s top states
- North Carolina$16K17 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Addul Rahman Eli Ali. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (ALI FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Ali's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.