Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Zelda Briarwood?
Zelda Briarwood’s campaign for North Carolina’s 11th Congressional District has reported raising $39,219 through March 31, 2026. That includes $17,292 (44%) in itemized individual contributions, $4,657 (12%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $250 from PACs, party and other committees and $4,450 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$39,219April 1, 2025 – March 31, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $17,292 | 44% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $4,657 | 12% |
| The candidate’s own money | $4,450 | 11% |
| PACs and other committees | $250 | 0.6% |
| Other receipts | $12,570 | 32% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualShady Canary$3,100 · 18% of $17,292
- Top committeeFRIENDS OF ZELDA$11,070 · 100% of $11,070
- Top employerASSISTANCE MAINTENANCE SUPERVISOR$3,100 · 18% of $17,292
- Top occupationNot employed$4,650 · 27% of $17,292
- Top industryGovernment$1,000 · 16% of $6,450
- Top stateNorth Carolina$15,541 · 90% of $17,292
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Briarwood’s campaign is Shady Canary, who gave $3,100 across 2 contributions. David Cook gave $2,250.
Briarwood’s top individual contributors
- Shady Canary$3,1002 contributions
- David Cook$2,2506 contributions
- David Ahrens$1,0001 contribution
- Sean Farrell$1,0001 contribution
- Zachary Forsythe$1,0001 contribution
- Virginia A Healy$1,0001 contribution
- Andrew Leitner$1,0001 contribution
- Crystal Wilcox$1,0001 contribution
- Tejaswi Thaker$6012 contributions
- Virginia Balfour-Scherer$5001 contribution
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $11,070 in itemized contributions. The largest is FRIENDS OF ZELDA, at $11,070 across 1 contribution. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Briarwood’s top committee contributors
- FRIENDS OF ZELDA$11.1K1 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is ASSISTANCE MAINTENANCE SUPERVISOR: contributors who work there gave $3,100 across 2 contributions. LOCUM TENENS is next at $2,250. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $5,150 (30% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Briarwood’s top employers
- Unemployed$4,65011 contributions
- ASSISTANCE MAINTENANCE SUPERVISOR$3,1002 contributions
- LOCUM TENENS$2,2506 contributions
- Afghanistan War Commission$1,0001 contribution
- BILTMORE ESTATE$1,0001 contribution
- ENGINEER$1,0001 contribution
- LEADER$1,0001 contribution
- PURE LITHIUM$1,0001 contribution
- IT PROFESSIONAL$6012 contributions
- Self-employed$5002 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Pegasus Residential” gave the most: $3,100 across 2 contributions. “Physician” follows at $2,250. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $4,650 (27% of itemized individual dollars).
Briarwood’s top occupations
- Not employed$4,65011 contributions
- Pegasus Residential$3,1002 contributions
- Physician$2,2506 contributions
- Pitney Bowes$1,0001 contribution
- Qds$1,0001 contribution
- Scientist$1,0001 contribution
- Security$1,0001 contribution
- Various$1,0001 contribution
- Aig$6012 contributions
- Owner$5001 contribution
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Government, at $1,000 (5.8% of itemized individual dollars). Finance, Insurance & Real Estate follows with $300. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $5,150 (30% of itemized individual dollars).
Briarwood’s top industries
- Unemployed$4,65011 contributions
- Government$1,0001 contribution
- Self-Employed & Freelance$5002 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$3001 contribution
Top states
North Carolina contributors gave the most, $15,541 (90% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Briarwood is running in; 10% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Briarwood’s top states
- North Carolina$15.5K28 contributions
- Massachusetts$1,2502 contributions
- Georgia$2511 contribution
- Texas$2501 contribution
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Zelda Briarwood. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (FRIENDS OF ZELDA), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Briarwood's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.