Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Jesse Oppenheim?
Jesse Oppenheim’s campaign for North Carolina’s 8th Congressional District has reported raising $314,099 through September 30, 2026. That includes $234,634 (75%) in itemized individual contributions, $40,679 (13%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $6,000 from PACs, party and other committees and $26,540 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$314,099July 1, 2025 – September 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $234,634 | 75% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $40,679 | 13% |
| The candidate’s own money | $26,540 | 8.4% |
| Party committees | $6,000 | 1.9% |
| Other receipts | $6,246 | 2.0% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualDavid Crane$10,500 · 4.4% of $238,184
- Top committeeNORTH CAROLINA DEMOCRATIC PARTY - FEDERAL$3,000 · 100% of $3,000
- Top employerACTION SPECIALTY PACKAGING$3,550 · 1.5% of $234,634
- Top occupationNot employed$91,335 · 39% of $234,634
- Top industryLegal & Professional Services$13,660 · 8.6% of $158,855
- Top stateNorth Carolina$128,734 · 54% of $238,184
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Oppenheim’s campaign is David Crane, who gave $10,500 across 3 contributions. Kathryn Wiener gave $6,500.
Oppenheim’s top individual contributors
- David Crane$10.5K3 contributions
- Kathryn Wiener$6,5003 contributions
- David Wiener$4,5005 contributions
- Caryl Schulman$3,6003 contributions
- Samantha Baer$3,5001 contribution
- Ellen Freudenheim$3,5001 contribution
- Ronald Liebis$3,5002 contributions
- Matthew Nichols$3,5001 contribution
- Ellen Oppenheim$3,5001 contribution
- Jeffrey Oppenheim$3,5001 contribution
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $3,000 in itemized contributions. The largest is NORTH CAROLINA DEMOCRATIC PARTY - FEDERAL, at $3,000 across 1 contribution. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Oppenheim’s top committee contributors
- NORTH CAROLINA DEMOCRATIC PARTY - FEDERAL$3,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is ACTION SPECIALTY PACKAGING: contributors who work there gave $3,550 across 2 contributions. DUKE HEALTH is next at $3,500. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $122,545 (51% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Oppenheim’s top employers
- Unemployed$91.3K137 contributions
- Self-employed$31.2K42 contributions
- ACTION SPECIALTY PACKAGING$3,5502 contributions
- DUKE HEALTH$3,5001 contribution
- LIGHTHOUSE LAB SERVICES$3,5001 contribution
- Merrill Lynch$3,5001 contribution
- NC DHHS DIVISION OF PUBLIC HEALTH$3,5002 contributions
- PwC$3,5001 contribution
- RED VENTURES$3,5004 contributions
- ROAR FORWARD$3,5001 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $37,635 across 65 contributions. “Physician” follows at $19,355. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $91,335 (38% of itemized individual dollars).
Oppenheim’s top occupations
- Not employed$91.3K137 contributions
- Attorney$37.6K65 contributions
- Physician$19.4K23 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$12.2K13 contributions
- Consultant$10.8K13 contributions
- President$4,7506 contributions
- Real Estate$4,3659 contributions
- Financial Advisor$3,7502 contributions
- Accounts Receivable Specialist$3,5001 contribution
- Financial Analyst$3,5002 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Legal & Professional Services, at $13,660 (5.7% of itemized individual dollars). Finance, Insurance & Real Estate follows with $11,500. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $122,545 (51% of itemized individual dollars).
Oppenheim’s top industries
- Unemployed$91.3K137 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$31.2K42 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$13.7K21 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$11.5K19 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$5,85011 contributions
- Education & Academia$3,0507 contributions
- Technology & Communications$1,6006 contributions
- Government$6003 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$502 contributions
Top states
North Carolina contributors gave the most, $128,734 (54% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Oppenheim is running in; 46% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Oppenheim’s top states
- North Carolina$128.7K246 contributions
- New York$52.1K54 contributions
- Louisiana$12.8K10 contributions
- Mississippi$10.8K7 contributions
- Florida$5,6006 contributions
- Utah$4,5005 contributions
- Connecticut$3,5007 contributions
- California$2,9009 contributions
- District of Columbia$2,8009 contributions
- Pennsylvania$2,1757 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Jesse Oppenheim. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (JESSE OPPENHEIM FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Oppenheim's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.