Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Michael D. Eisenhauer?
Michael D. Eisenhauer’s campaign for Montana’s 2nd Congressional District has reported raising $354,191 through October 14, 2026. That includes $85,222 (24%) in itemized individual contributions, $11,415 (3.2%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $7,500 from PACs, party and other committees and $250,000 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$354,191October 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| The candidate’s own money | $250,000 | 71% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $85,222 | 24% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $11,415 | 3.2% |
| PACs and other committees | $7,500 | 2.1% |
| Other receipts | $54 | <0.1% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualArdith Eisenhauer$7,000 · 8.2% of $85,221
- Top committeeBOILERMAKERS-BLACKSMITHS LEGISLATIVE EDUCATION-ACTION PROGRAM LEAP$5,000 · 67% of $7,500
- Top employerBellevue Public Schools$7,000 · 8.2% of $85,221
- Top occupationRetired$46,369 · 54% of $85,221
- Top industryEducation & Academia$771 · 1.4% of $54,890
- Top stateMontana$31,020 · 36% of $85,221
The race
- Rating
- Safe R
- Predicted margin
- R+24.9
VotePredictor forecasts this race between Brian Miller (D) and Troy Downing (R) as of October 29, 2026, giving the Republican a 99% chance. Michael D. Eisenhauer is not one of the two candidates it forecasts. Based on 1 poll of the race, blended with its fundamentals.
Data
| Date | Chance of winning |
|---|---|
| Sep 25, 2026 | 1% |
| Oct 29, 2026 | 1% |
As VotePredictor published it each day since September 25, 2026, including changes to its model.
Forecast by VotePredictor , updated daily. Its probabilities stay between 1% and 99%; no race is called before it is decided.
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Eisenhauer’s campaign is Ardith Eisenhauer, who gave $7,000 across 2 contributions. Julie Eisenhauer gave $7,000.
Eisenhauer’s top individual contributors
- Ardith Eisenhauer$7,0002 contributions
- Julie Eisenhauer$7,0002 contributions
- Matthew Eisenhauer$7,0002 contributions
- Richard Eisenhauer$7,0003 contributions
- David Sokol$7,0001 contribution
- Elizabeth Simons$6,9292 contributions
- James Scott$3,5001 contribution
- David Wanzenried$3,4062 contributions
- Barbara Schneeman$3,0002 contributions
- Peggy Sokol$2,5001 contribution
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $7,500 in itemized contributions. The largest is BOILERMAKERS-BLACKSMITHS LEGISLATIVE EDUCATION-ACTION PROGRAM LEAP, at $5,000 across 1 contribution. MONTANANS FOR TESTER follows with $2,500. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Eisenhauer’s top committee contributors
- BOILERMAKERS-BLACKSMITHS LEGISLATIVE EDUCATION-ACTION PROGRAM LEAP$5,0001 contribution
- MONTANANS FOR TESTER$2,5001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is Bellevue Public Schools: contributors who work there gave $7,000 across 2 contributions. Clark Nuber PS is next at $7,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $53,298 (63% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Eisenhauer’s top employers
- Retired$46.4K47 contributions
- Bellevue Public Schools$7,0002 contributions
- Clark Nuber PS$7,0002 contributions
- Not Reported$6,9292 contributions
- Hoyt & Blewett$2,0001 contribution
- Benefis Medical Group$1,5422 contributions
- Edwards & Assocs. PLLC$1,5001 contribution
- Buchanan Capital Inc.$1,4002 contributions
- Foundation Health Partners$1,0421 contribution
- HCA West Cardiology$1,0001 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Physician” gave the most: $8,419 across 14 contributions. “Accountant” follows at $7,000. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $53,298 (63% of itemized individual dollars).
Eisenhauer’s top occupations
- Retired$46.4K47 contributions
- Physician$8,41914 contributions
- Accountant$7,0002 contributions
- Teachewr$7,0002 contributions
- Not reported$6,9292 contributions
- Attorney$4,0003 contributions
- Consultant$7712 contributions
- Financial Advisor$7001 contribution
- Manager$7001 contribution
- Cardiologist$5212 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Education & Academia, at $771 (0.9% of itemized individual dollars). Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $54,119 (64% of itemized individual dollars).
Eisenhauer’s top industries
- Retired$46.4K47 contributions
- Not Reported$6,9292 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$8213 contributions
- Education & Academia$7712 contributions
Top states
Montana contributors gave the most, $31,020 (36% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Eisenhauer is running in; 64% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Eisenhauer’s top states
- Montana$31K54 contributions
- Washington$15.8K7 contributions
- Arizona$14K5 contributions
- Florida$11.8K6 contributions
- California$7,1903 contributions
- Pennsylvania$1,0502 contributions
- Alaska$1,0421 contribution
- West Virginia$5212 contributions
- District of Columbia$5211 contribution
- Michigan$5211 contribution
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Michael D. Eisenhauer. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (EISENHAUER FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Eisenhauer's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.