Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Josh Smead?
Josh Smead’s campaign for Missouri’s 6th Congressional District has reported raising $145,753 through October 14, 2026. That includes $74,588 (51%) in itemized individual contributions, $56,771 (39%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $3,500 from PACs, party and other committees and $10,894 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$145,753January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $74,588 | 51% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $56,771 | 39% |
| The candidate’s own money | $10,894 | 7.5% |
| PACs and other committees | $3,500 | 2.4% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualAnonymous Anonymous$3,581 · 5.7% of $62,687
- Top committeeRAY COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE$2,000 · 17% of $11,648
- Top employerMORGAN MILLER PHOTOGRAPHY$2,800 · 4.6% of $61,026
- Top occupationNot employed$23,095 · 38% of $61,276
- Top industryEducation & Academia$300 · 0.7% of $43,283
- Top stateMissouri$54,833 · 94% of $58,586
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Smead’s campaign is Anonymous Anonymous, who gave $3,581 across 138 contributions. Alison Schultz gave $3,100.
Smead’s top individual contributors
- Anonymous Anonymous$3,581138 contributions
- Alison Schultz$3,1003 contributions
- Morgan Miller$2,8001 contribution
- Nancy Zeliff$1,97010 contributions
- Aaron Luke$1,5776 contributions
- J.m. Tate$1,5002 contributions
- Elizabeth Franklin$1,4003 contributions
- Stan Robinson$1,3503 contributions
- Myra Stout$1,3285 contributions
- Cindi Smead$1,2502 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $11,648 in itemized contributions. The largest is RAY COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE, at $2,000 across 1 contribution. CHARITON COUNTY DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE follows with $1,250. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Smead’s top committee contributors
- RAY COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE$2,0001 contribution
- CHARITON COUNTY DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE$1,2502 contributions
- BUCHANAN COUNTY WOMENS DEMOCRATIC CLUB$1,0001 contribution
- MACON COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CLUB$1,0001 contribution
- SIXTH CONGRESSIONAL DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE$1,0001 contribution
- LIVINGSTON COUNTY WOMEN'S DEMOCRATIC CLUB$7502 contributions
- SULLIVAN COUNTY DEMOCRATS$7502 contributions
- LINN COUNTY DEMOCRAT CLUB$6001 contribution
- DEMOCRATIC CLUB OF RANDOLPH CO$5002 contributions
- LINCOLN COUNTY DEMOCRAT CLUB$5001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is MORGAN MILLER PHOTOGRAPHY: contributors who work there gave $2,800 across 1 contribution. OAKVIEW GROUP is next at $1,577. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $42,133 (67% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Smead’s top employers
- Unemployed$23.1K148 contributions
- Retired$10.6K30 contributions
- Self-employed$4,40021 contributions
- Not Reported$4,081146 contributions
- MORGAN MILLER PHOTOGRAPHY$2,8001 contribution
- OAKVIEW GROUP$1,5776 contributions
- Third Circuit Juvenile Office$1,3285 contributions
- Firefly Studio$1,2502 contributions
- Comprehensive Counseling Solut$9254 contributions
- R & J Archer Petrol LLC$7003 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Artist” gave the most: $4,845 across 9 contributions. “Attorney” follows at $3,244. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $33,732 (54% of itemized individual dollars).
Smead’s top occupations
- Not employed$23.1K148 contributions
- Retired$6,95621 contributions
- Artist$4,8459 contributions
- Not reported$3,681142 contributions
- Attorney$3,24410 contributions
- Teacher$2,05033 contributions
- Manager$1,8277 contributions
- Volunteering$1,4003 contributions
- Physician$1,0001 contribution
- Therapist$9254 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Education & Academia, at $300 (0.5% of itemized individual dollars). Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals follows with $300. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $42,133 (67% of itemized individual dollars).
Smead’s top industries
- Unemployed$23.1K148 contributions
- Retired$10.6K30 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$4,40021 contributions
- Not Reported$4,081146 contributions
- Education & Academia$3001 contribution
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$3001 contribution
- Legal & Professional Services$3001 contribution
- Energy, Utilities & Mining$2501 contribution
Top states
Missouri contributors gave the most, $54,833 (87% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Smead is running in; 13% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Smead’s top states
- Missouri$54.8K336 contributions
- Virginia$2,2503 contributions
- Oklahoma$5432 contributions
- Georgia$3103 contributions
- Pennsylvania$3001 contribution
- California$2501 contribution
- Texas$1001 contribution
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Josh Smead. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (COMMITTEE TO ELECT JOSH SMEAD), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Smead's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.