Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Frederick Paul Wellman?
Frederick Paul Wellman’s campaign for Missouri’s 2nd Congressional District has reported raising $2,178,965 through October 14, 2026. That includes $1,247,211 (57%) in itemized individual contributions, $792,969 (36%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $136,125 from PACs, party and other committees and $1,378 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$2,178,965September 11, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $1,247,211 | 57% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $792,969 | 36% |
| PACs and other committees | $136,125 | 6.2% |
| The candidate’s own money | $1,378 | 0.1% |
| Other receipts | $1,282 | 0.1% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualRobert Davis$14,240 · 1.3% of $1,110,435
- Top committeeMIDWEST REGION LABORERS' POLITICAL LEAGUE$10,000 · 16% of $64,300
- Top employerWashington University in St. Louis$10,200 · 0.9% of $1,111,805
- Top occupationNot employed$487,075 · 44% of $1,111,805
- Top industryLegal & Professional Services$28,676 · 3.2% of $886,593
- Top stateMissouri$658,243 · 59% of $1,110,435
The race
- Chance of winning
- 32%
- Rating
- Lean R
- Predicted margin
- R+2.5
VotePredictor gives Frederick Paul Wellman a 32% chance of winning as of October 29, 2026. Based on 3 polls of the race, blended with its fundamentals.
Data
| Date | Chance of winning |
|---|---|
| Sep 25, 2026 | 19% |
| Oct 1, 2026 | 19% |
| Oct 6, 2026 | 19% |
| Oct 10, 2026 | 20% |
| Oct 16, 2026 | 20% |
| Oct 21, 2026 | 25% |
| Oct 22, 2026 | 31% |
| Oct 24, 2026 | 32% |
| Oct 25, 2026 | 32% |
| Oct 29, 2026 | 32% |
As VotePredictor published it each day since September 25, 2026, including changes to its model.
Forecast by VotePredictor , updated daily. Its probabilities stay between 1% and 99%; no race is called before it is decided.
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Wellman’s campaign is Robert Davis, who gave $14,240 across 7 contributions. Richard Weil gave $14,000.
Wellman’s top individual contributors
- Robert Davis$14.2K7 contributions
- Richard Weil$14K4 contributions
- Ward Klein$10.5K4 contributions
- Heather Thomas$7,5005 contributions
- Joseph Tober$7,1009 contributions
- David T. Senay$7,0564 contributions
- Paul Kalil$7,03310 contributions
- Rebecca Courtney$7,0003 contributions
- Ann Doerr$7,0002 contributions
- John Doerr$7,0002 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $64,300 in itemized contributions. The largest is MIDWEST REGION LABORERS' POLITICAL LEAGUE, at $10,000 across 2 contributions. ELECTRICAL WORKERS VOLUNTARY, POL, EDU & LEG FUND IBEW LOCAL UNION NO 1 follows with $5,000. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Wellman’s top committee contributors
- MIDWEST REGION LABORERS' POLITICAL LEAGUE$10K2 contributions
- ELECTRICAL WORKERS VOLUNTARY, POL, EDU & LEG FUND IBEW LOCAL UNION NO 1$5,0001 contribution
- INT'L ASSOCIATION OF BRIDGE, STRUCTURAL, ORNAMENTAL AND REINFORCING IRON WORKERS (IPAL)$5,0001 contribution
- INTERNATIONAL UNION OF PAINTERS AND ALLIED TRADES POLITICAL ACTION TOGETHER POLITICAL COMMITTEE$5,0001 contribution
- INTL ASSOC OF HEAT/FROST INSULATORS/ASBESTOS WKRS LOC NO 1 PAC (IAH & FIAW LOCAL #1 PAC)$5,0002 contributions
- BELLPAC$3,5001 contribution
- CALL TO SERVE$2,5002 contributions
- GOOD NEIGHBOR PAC$2,5001 contribution
- LIFTOFF PAC$2,5001 contribution
- PATRIOT PAC$2,5001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is Washington University in St. Louis: contributors who work there gave $10,200 across 12 contributions. Centene Corporation is next at $8,700. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $715,363 (64% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Wellman’s top employers
- Unemployed$599.6K2,732 contributions
- Self-employed$115.7K289 contributions
- Washington University in St. Louis$10.2K12 contributions
- Centene Corporation$8,70014 contributions
- GALANTI, PATTI, & WINTERSCHEIDT, P.C.$7,5003 contributions
- Lockheed Martin Corporation$7,2503 contributions
- SHIKSA ENTERPRISES$7,2504 contributions
- Acceldata$7,0002 contributions
- AGENCY$7,0002 contributions
- Groves Powers, LLC$7,0002 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $96,589 across 156 contributions. “Manager” follows at $36,907. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $599,637 (54% of itemized individual dollars).
Wellman’s top occupations
- Not employed$487.1K2,464 contributions
- Retired$112.6K268 contributions
- Attorney$96.6K156 contributions
- Manager$36.9K117 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$23.6K26 contributions
- Consultant$22.3K90 contributions
- Writer$20.6K18 contributions
- Professor$17.4K32 contributions
- Artist$14.7K41 contributions
- Vice President$11.7K21 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Legal & Professional Services, at $28,676 (2.6% of itemized individual dollars). Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society follows with $27,500. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $715,363 (64% of itemized individual dollars).
Wellman’s top industries
- Unemployed$599.6K2,732 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$115.7K289 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$28.7K35 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$27.5K8 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$25.5K66 contributions
- Technology & Communications$17.5K12 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$16.6K45 contributions
- Education & Academia$16.1K40 contributions
- Defense & Aerospace$10.2K13 contributions
- Diversified Holdings$7,0002 contributions
Top states
Missouri contributors gave the most, $658,243 (59% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Wellman is running in; 41% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Wellman’s top states
- Missouri$658.2K2,433 contributions
- California$97K259 contributions
- New York$63.7K126 contributions
- Illinois$35.8K112 contributions
- District of Columbia$30.6K60 contributions
- Virginia$29.9K142 contributions
- Massachusetts$22.5K56 contributions
- Maryland$19.3K48 contributions
- Georgia$18K20 contributions
- Washington$14.4K63 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Frederick Paul Wellman. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (WELLMAN FOR MISSOURI), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Wellman's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.