Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Dave Hughes?
Dave Hughes’s campaign for Minnesota’s 7th Congressional District has reported raising $25,957 through September 30, 2026. That includes $18,900 (73%) in itemized individual contributions, $2,476 (9.5%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $4,581 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$25,957January 1, 2026 – September 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $18,900 | 73% |
| The candidate’s own money | $4,581 | 18% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $2,476 | 9.5% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualNoel Collis$7,000 · 37% of $18,900
- Top employerMINNESOTA MOMS FOR AMERICA$3,500 · 21% of $16,900
- Top occupationPhysician$7,000 · 41% of $16,900
- Top industryDefense & Aerospace$500 · 4.7% of $10,750
- Top stateMinnesota$18,150 · 96% of $18,900
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Hughes’s campaign is Noel Collis, who gave $7,000 across 2 contributions. Amanda Hughes gave $3,500.
Hughes’s top individual contributors
- Noel Collis$7,0002 contributions
- Amanda Hughes$3,5001 contribution
- Deborah Collis$2,0001 contribution
- Jeff Deering$2,0001 contribution
- Dale Zoerb$2,0001 contribution
- Dennis Aksamit$1,0001 contribution
- William Greer$5001 contribution
- James Bradbury$2501 contribution
- Susan Smith$2501 contribution
- Karen Stueve$2501 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is MINNESOTA MOMS FOR AMERICA: contributors who work there gave $3,500 across 1 contribution. BUILDING RESTORATION CORPORATION is next at $2,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $10,250 (54% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Hughes’s top employers
- Self-employed$7,0002 contributions
- MINNESOTA MOMS FOR AMERICA$3,5001 contribution
- Retired$3,2503 contributions
- BUILDING RESTORATION CORPORATION$2,0001 contribution
- U.S. Department of Defense$5001 contribution
- SAN DIEGO CITY COLLEGE$2501 contribution
- SUSAN SMITH$2501 contribution
- REASONS INSURANCE$1501 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Physician” gave the most: $7,000 across 2 contributions. “Chief Executive Officer” follows at $3,500. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $3,250 (17% of itemized individual dollars).
Hughes’s top occupations
- Physician$7,0002 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$3,5001 contribution
- Retired$3,2503 contributions
- Contractor$2,0001 contribution
- Analyst$5001 contribution
- Consultant$2501 contribution
- Welding Instructor$2501 contribution
- Sales$1501 contribution
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Defense & Aerospace, at $500 (2.6% of itemized individual dollars). Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $10,250 (54% of itemized individual dollars).
Hughes’s top industries
- Self-Employed & Freelance$7,0002 contributions
- Retired$3,2503 contributions
- Defense & Aerospace$5001 contribution
Top states
Minnesota contributors gave the most, $18,150 (96% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Hughes is running in; 4.0% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Hughes’s top states
- Minnesota$18.2K10 contributions
- Ohio$5001 contribution
- California$2501 contribution
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Dave Hughes. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (DAVE HUGHES FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Hughes's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.