Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding William Lawrence?
William Lawrence’s campaign for Michigan’s 7th Congressional District has reported raising $4,160,041 through October 14, 2026. That includes $2,887,755 (69%) in itemized individual contributions, $916,380 (22%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $299,851 from PACs, party and other committees and $3,072 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$4,160,041July 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $2,887,755 | 69% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $916,380 | 22% |
| PACs and other committees | $294,851 | 7.1% |
| Party committees | $5,000 | 0.1% |
| The candidate’s own money | $3,072 | 0.1% |
| Other receipts | $52,983 | 1.3% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualFrederick Andrews$10,300 · 1.3% of $775,466
- Top committeeSUNRISE PAC$159 · 100% of $159
- Top employerMichigan State University$17,582 · 2.3% of $752,112
- Top occupationNot employed$218,650 · 29% of $751,662
- Top industryEducation & Academia$38,798 · 7.8% of $498,554
- Top stateMichigan$343,378 · 44% of $775,466
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Lawrence’s campaign is Frederick Andrews, who gave $10,300 across 17 contributions. Michael Lawrence gave $7,100.
Lawrence’s top individual contributors
- Frederick Andrews$10.3K17 contributions
- Michael Lawrence$7,1004 contributions
- Erick Williams$7,1004 contributions
- Charlie Bruce$7,0003 contributions
- Saikat Chakrabarti$7,0003 contributions
- William Connell$7,0001 contribution
- Scott Dewald$7,0002 contributions
- Deborah Jamieson$7,0002 contributions
- Henry William Kaplan$7,0002 contributions
- Deanne Lawrence$7,0002 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $159 in itemized contributions. The largest is SUNRISE PAC, at $159 across 2 contributions. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Lawrence’s top committee contributors
- SUNRISE PAC$1592 contributions
Top employers
The leading named employer is Michigan State University: contributors who work there gave $17,582 across 76 contributions. University of Michigan is next at $9,909. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $385,337 (50% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Lawrence’s top employers
- Unemployed$296.5K865 contributions
- Self-employed$88.9K235 contributions
- Michigan State University$17.6K76 contributions
- University of Michigan$9,90918 contributions
- State of Michigan$8,08667 contributions
- MICHIGAN STATE GOVERNMENT$7,1004 contributions
- LEWIS ROCA LLP$7,0002 contributions
- New Consensus$7,0003 contributions
- STEWARD HEALTHCARE$5,0001 contribution
- Block, Inc.$4,4973 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $49,975 across 82 contributions. “Manager” follows at $24,238. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $292,564 (38% of itemized individual dollars).
Lawrence’s top occupations
- Not employed$218.7K717 contributions
- Retired$73.9K143 contributions
- Attorney$50K82 contributions
- Manager$24.2K69 contributions
- Professor$23.3K80 contributions
- Consultant$18.1K80 contributions
- Physician$18.1K39 contributions
- Writer$16.5K26 contributions
- Engineer$13.9K54 contributions
- Teacher$13.4K44 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Education & Academia, at $38,798 (5.0% of itemized individual dollars). Government follows with $15,835. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $385,337 (50% of itemized individual dollars).
Lawrence’s top industries
- Unemployed$296.5K865 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$88.9K235 contributions
- Education & Academia$38.8K117 contributions
- Government$15.8K107 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$12.6K29 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$8,60010 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$8,00829 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$7,9974 contributions
- Technology & Communications$7,60018 contributions
- Think Tanks & Policy Research$7,0003 contributions
Top states
Michigan contributors gave the most, $343,378 (44% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Lawrence is running in; 56% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Lawrence’s top states
- Michigan$343.4K1,331 contributions
- California$75.8K163 contributions
- New York$51.6K118 contributions
- District of Columbia$49.5K95 contributions
- Arizona$34.6K50 contributions
- Washington$33.1K52 contributions
- Illinois$32.7K51 contributions
- Pennsylvania$28.8K55 contributions
- Massachusetts$21.3K44 contributions
- Indiana$15.3K22 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by William Lawrence. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (FRIENDS OF WILLIAM LAWRENCE), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Lawrence's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.