Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Jamie Raskin?
Jamie Raskin’s campaign for Maryland’s 8th Congressional District has reported raising $9,316,434 through October 14, 2026. That includes $4,392,786 (47%) in itemized individual contributions, $3,831,145 (41%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $501,640 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$9,316,434January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $4,392,786 | 47% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $3,831,145 | 41% |
| PACs and other committees | $500,196 | 5.4% |
| Party committees | $1,444 | <0.1% |
| Other receipts | $590,863 | 6.3% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualAlan Kent Jones$21,000 · 0.5% of $4,428,636
- Top committeeRASKIN VICTORY FUND$275,000 · 63% of $437,491
- Top employerAmerican University$18,155 · 0.4% of $4,360,446
- Top occupationNot employed$2,324,385 · 53% of $4,360,446
- Top industryLegal & Professional Services$151,205 · 4.0% of $3,760,125
- Top stateMaryland$1,489,576 · 34% of $4,428,636
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Raskin’s campaign is Alan Kent Jones, who gave $21,000 across 5 contributions. Beth Rom-Rymer gave $15,100.
Raskin’s top individual contributors
- Alan Kent Jones$21K5 contributions
- Beth Rom-Rymer$15.1K5 contributions
- Laura Green$13K4 contributions
- Jill Kirshner$13K4 contributions
- Mary Nikolay$13K4 contributions
- Betsy Stephens$12.9K8 contributions
- Harry Huizenga$11K6 contributions
- Eric Koenig$11K6 contributions
- Yoko Allen$10.5K3 contributions
- Barbara A. Jaquette$10.5K7 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $437,491 in itemized contributions. The largest is RASKIN VICTORY FUND, at $275,000 across 8 contributions. DEMOCRACY SUMMER 2026 follows with $39,350. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Raskin’s top committee contributors
- RASKIN VICTORY FUND$275K8 contributions
- DEMOCRACY SUMMER 2026$39.4K5 contributions
- DEM RISING 2026$16.5K2 contributions
- BLACKROCK PAC$5,0001 contribution
- COMCAST CORPORATION & NBCUNIVERSAL PAC-FED$5,0001 contribution
- CULAC THE PAC OF CREDIT UNION NATIONAL ASSOCIATION$5,0001 contribution
- DEMAND JUSTICE PAC$5,0001 contribution
- ENGINEERS PEC /INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$5,0001 contribution
- MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE IAMAW$5,0001 contribution
- NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is American University: contributors who work there gave $18,155 across 72 contributions. Sullivan & Cromwell LLP is next at $15,250. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $3,271,623 (74% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Raskin’s top employers
- Unemployed$2.8M32,209 contributions
- Self-employed$435.7K4,184 contributions
- American University$18.2K72 contributions
- Sullivan & Cromwell LLP$15.3K9 contributions
- Rom-Rymer and Associates$11K4 contributions
- Georgetown University$9,94550 contributions
- Kirkland & Ellis LLP$9,42211 contributions
- Harvard University$8,99910 contributions
- Williams & Connolly LLP$7,5003 contributions
- Alphabet/Google$7,23114 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $326,859 across 1,286 contributions. “Consultant” follows at $98,170. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $2,804,577 (63% of itemized individual dollars).
Raskin’s top occupations
- Not employed$2.3M29,579 contributions
- Retired$480.2K2,504 contributions
- Attorney$326.9K1,286 contributions
- Consultant$98.2K677 contributions
- Professor$81.8K641 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$62.6K199 contributions
- Physician$59.8K656 contributions
- Manager$50.7K479 contributions
- Owner$50.6K402 contributions
- Artist$45.6K483 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Legal & Professional Services, at $151,205 (3.4% of itemized individual dollars). Education & Academia follows with $98,567. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $3,271,623 (74% of itemized individual dollars).
Raskin’s top industries
- Unemployed$2.8M32,209 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$435.7K4,184 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$151.2K327 contributions
- Education & Academia$98.6K601 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$56.4K181 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$43.2K99 contributions
- Technology & Communications$31.1K163 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$30.2K160 contributions
- Government$24.7K314 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$14.1K21 contributions
Top states
Maryland contributors gave the most, $1,489,576 (34% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Raskin is running in; 66% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Raskin’s top states
- Maryland$1.5M15,258 contributions
- California$555.9K6,391 contributions
- New York$358.4K2,847 contributions
- District of Columbia$278.2K1,360 contributions
- Massachusetts$228.8K1,733 contributions
- Florida$193.3K1,495 contributions
- Pennsylvania$131.7K1,313 contributions
- Washington$118.5K1,039 contributions
- Virginia$110.2K1,035 contributions
- Illinois$84.6K601 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Jamie Raskin. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (JAMIE RASKIN FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Raskin's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.