Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Rick Jakious?
Rick Jakious’s campaign for Massachusetts’s 6th Congressional District has reported raising $358,164 through September 30, 2026. That includes $289,665 (81%) in itemized individual contributions, $12,654 (3.5%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $1,500 from PACs, party and other committees and $50,000 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$358,164October 14, 2025 – September 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $289,665 | 81% |
| The candidate’s own money | $50,000 | 14% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $12,654 | 3.5% |
| PACs and other committees | $1,500 | 0.4% |
| Other receipts | $4,345 | 1.2% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualAnita Bekenstein$10,500 · 3.1% of $339,465
- Top employerBain Capital$7,000 · 2.5% of $283,915
- Top occupationNot employed$117,050 · 41% of $283,915
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$16,500 · 8.5% of $193,200
- Top stateMassachusetts$274,040 · 81% of $339,465
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Jakious’s campaign is Anita Bekenstein, who gave $10,500 across 3 contributions. Joshua Bekenstein gave $10,500.
Jakious’s top individual contributors
- Anita Bekenstein$10.5K3 contributions
- Joshua Bekenstein$10.5K3 contributions
- Elaine Blais$10.5K3 contributions
- Mollie Byrnes$10.5K3 contributions
- Laura Jakious$10.5K3 contributions
- Richard Jakious$10.5K3 contributions
- Harold Leach$10.5K3 contributions
- Mela Lew$10.5K3 contributions
- Beth Payson$10.5K3 contributions
- Jonathan Payson$10.5K3 contributions
Top employers
The leading named employer is Bain Capital: contributors who work there gave $7,000 across 2 contributions. Berkshire Partners is next at $7,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $143,400 (42% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Jakious’s top employers
- Unemployed$130.6K84 contributions
- Self-employed$12.9K14 contributions
- Bain Capital$7,0002 contributions
- Berkshire Partners$7,0002 contributions
- Goodwin Procter LLP$7,0002 contributions
- Harvard Business School$7,0002 contributions
- SMULLIN CORP$7,0002 contributions
- Mass General Brigham$5,0503 contributions
- CODAMETRIX$5,0002 contributions
- CHOATE HALL AND STEWART$3,5001 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $23,100 across 26 contributions. “Consultant” follows at $16,200. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $126,300 (37% of itemized individual dollars).
Jakious’s top occupations
- Not employed$117.1K76 contributions
- Attorney$23.1K26 contributions
- Consultant$16.2K17 contributions
- Investor$11.8K5 contributions
- Retired$9,2507 contributions
- President$9,0008 contributions
- Advisor$7,0002 contributions
- Engineer$7,0002 contributions
- Manager$6,7505 contributions
- Human Resources Professional$5,0503 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $16,500 (4.9% of itemized individual dollars). Legal & Professional Services follows with $13,500. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $143,400 (42% of itemized individual dollars).
Jakious’s top industries
- Unemployed$130.6K84 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$16.5K8 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$13.5K8 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$12.9K14 contributions
- Education & Academia$9,0005 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$7,3005 contributions
- Technology & Communications$1,2504 contributions
- Government$1,0001 contribution
- Defense & Aerospace$5001 contribution
- Manufacturing & Industrial$5001 contribution
Top states
Massachusetts contributors gave the most, $274,040 (81% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Jakious is running in; 19% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Jakious’s top states
- Massachusetts$274K202 contributions
- Idaho$23.6K9 contributions
- Illinois$14K4 contributions
- District of Columbia$7,2507 contributions
- California$6,0009 contributions
- Virginia$5,2759 contributions
- New York$2,7504 contributions
- Washington$2,0004 contributions
- Texas$1,8003 contributions
- Maryland$7503 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Rick Jakious. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (FRIENDS OF RICK JAKIOUS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Jakious's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.