Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Jeromie Whalen?
Jeromie Whalen’s campaign for Massachusetts’s 1st Congressional District has reported raising $391,791 through September 30, 2026. That includes $217,907 (56%) in itemized individual contributions, $153,197 (39%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $100 from PACs, party and other committees and $19,916 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them. The FEC lists the candidate as Jeromie Patrick Whalen.
At a glance
Total raised$391,791June 1, 2025 – September 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $217,907 | 56% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $153,197 | 39% |
| The candidate’s own money | $19,916 | 5.1% |
| PACs and other committees | $100 | <0.1% |
| Other receipts | $670 | 0.2% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualJeromie Whalen$4,355 · 2.0% of $220,779
- Top employerUniversity of Massachusetts Amherst$5,315 · 2.4% of $220,779
- Top occupationNot employed$70,411 · 32% of $220,779
- Top industryEducation & Academia$12,201 · 11% of $114,843
- Top stateMassachusetts$193,614 · 88% of $220,779
The race
- Rating
- Safe D
- Predicted margin
- D+20.7
VotePredictor forecasts this race as of October 29, 2026, giving the Democrat a 99% chance. Jeromie Whalen is not one of the two candidates it forecasts. No polls of the race: based on the district's lean, incumbency and the national environment, with published race ratings.
Data
| Date | Chance of winning |
|---|---|
| Sep 25, 2026 | 99% |
| Oct 29, 2026 | 99% |
As VotePredictor published it each day since September 25, 2026, including changes to its model.
Forecast by VotePredictor , updated daily. Its probabilities stay between 1% and 99%; no race is called before it is decided.
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Whalen’s campaign is Jeromie Whalen, who gave $4,355 across 9 contributions. Ellen Moorhouse gave $4,052.
Whalen’s top individual contributors
- Jeromie Whalen$4,3559 contributions
- Ellen Moorhouse$4,05230 contributions
- Wayne Klug$3,75012 contributions
- Grudgen April$3,5001 contribution
- Samuel Carus$3,5001 contribution
- Marcin Celmer$3,5005 contributions
- Alp Caglar Cilingir$3,5001 contribution
- Todd Currier$3,5001 contribution
- Gerald Fels$3,5002 contributions
- Jeffrey Peddar$3,5001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is University of Massachusetts Amherst: contributors who work there gave $5,315 across 10 contributions. University of Massachusetts is next at $4,401. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $82,085 (37% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Whalen’s top employers
- Unemployed$67.8K442 contributions
- Self-employed$14.3K93 contributions
- University of Massachusetts Amherst$5,31510 contributions
- University of Massachusetts$4,40112 contributions
- NORTHAMPTON PUBLIC SCHOOLS$4,39511 contributions
- REPRESENTUS$4,34234 contributions
- COMMONWEALTH OF MASS.$3,75012 contributions
- AMHERST FITNESS$3,5001 contribution
- BROKER$3,5001 contribution
- NONW$3,5003 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Teacher” gave the most: $12,397 across 98 contributions. “Manager” follows at $10,776. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $75,790 (34% of itemized individual dollars).
Whalen’s top occupations
- Not employed$70.4K454 contributions
- Teacher$12.4K98 contributions
- Manager$10.8K86 contributions
- Professor$9,24841 contributions
- Engineer$8,10534 contributions
- Self-employed$5,37911 contributions
- Real Estate Agent$4,39813 contributions
- Sales$4,15011 contributions
- Owner$3,60921 contributions
- Chief Scientific Officer$3,5001 contribution
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Education & Academia, at $12,201 (5.5% of itemized individual dollars). Finance, Insurance & Real Estate follows with $5,273. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $86,531 (39% of itemized individual dollars).
Whalen’s top industries
- Unemployed$67.8K442 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$14.3K93 contributions
- Education & Academia$12.2K34 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$5,27319 contributions
- Defense & Aerospace$3,7502 contributions
- Not Reported$2,76032 contributions
- Transportation & Logistics$2,74726 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$2,68512 contributions
- Retired$1,68637 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$4502 contributions
Top states
Massachusetts contributors gave the most, $193,614 (88% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Whalen is running in; 12% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Whalen’s top states
- Massachusetts$193.6K1,297 contributions
- New York$8,25020 contributions
- Pennsylvania$4,00822 contributions
- North Carolina$3,5001 contribution
- California$1,3866 contributions
- New Jersey$1,3035 contributions
- Texas$1,1974 contributions
- Maryland$91011 contributions
- New Hampshire$8353 contributions
- Delaware$7503 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Jeromie Whalen. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (COMMITTEE TO ELECT JEROMIE WHALEN), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Whalen's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.