Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Rick Edmonds?
Rick Edmonds’s campaign for Louisiana’s 6th Congressional District has reported raising $697,139 through October 14, 2026. That includes $503,517 (72%) in itemized individual contributions, $1,885 (0.3%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $36,600 from PACs, party and other committees and $155,000 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$697,139January 1, 2026 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $503,517 | 72% |
| The candidate’s own money | $155,000 | 22% |
| PACs and other committees | $36,600 | 5.3% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $1,885 | 0.3% |
| Other receipts | $137 | <0.1% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualArt Farve$10,500 · 2.6% of $401,867
- Top committeeSMOKE BEND ASSOCIATES LLC FEDERAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000 · 38% of $13,000
- Top employerCajun Industries, LLC$10,500 · 2.6% of $401,867
- Top occupationChief Executive Officer$75,000 · 19% of $401,867
- Top industryManufacturing & Industrial$21,000 · 12% of $172,750
- Top stateLouisiana$376,867 · 94% of $401,867
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Edmonds’s campaign is Art Farve, who gave $10,500 across 2 contributions. Kim Wampold gave $10,500.
Edmonds’s top individual contributors
- Art Farve$10.5K2 contributions
- Kim Wampold$10.5K2 contributions
- Milford Wampold III$10.5K2 contributions
- Alton Ashy$10K2 contributions
- Sam Fulton, Jr.$10K1 contribution
- Nicole Johns$10K2 contributions
- Lee Mallett$10K1 contribution
- Todd Waguespack$7,5001 contribution
- Rock Bordelon$7,0001 contribution
- Lane Grigsby$7,0001 contribution
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $13,000 in itemized contributions. The largest is SMOKE BEND ASSOCIATES LLC FEDERAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE, at $5,000 across 1 contribution. ARPAC follows with $3,500. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Edmonds’s top committee contributors
- SMOKE BEND ASSOCIATES LLC FEDERAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,0001 contribution
- ARPAC$3,5001 contribution
- LIFEMARK PAC$3,5001 contribution
- CAMERONPAC$1,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is Cajun Industries, LLC: contributors who work there gave $10,500 across 2 contributions. PERFORMACE CONTRACTORS, INC. is next at $10,500. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $110,000 (27% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Edmonds’s top employers
- Self-employed$41.3K17 contributions
- Retired$35.8K15 contributions
- Not Reported$20.5K6 contributions
- Homemaker$12.5K3 contributions
- Cajun Industries, LLC$10.5K2 contributions
- PERFORMACE CONTRACTORS, INC.$10.5K2 contributions
- Wampold Companies$10.5K2 contributions
- Advanced Strategies, Inc.$10K2 contributions
- ALLEGIANCE HELATH MANAGEMENT$10K1 contribution
- BLUE EYE SISTER'S BOUTIQUE$10K2 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Chief Executive Officer” gave the most: $75,000 across 27 contributions. “Owner” follows at $49,900. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $66,750 (17% of itemized individual dollars).
Edmonds’s top occupations
- Chief Executive Officer$75K27 contributions
- Owner$49.9K15 contributions
- Retired$36.8K16 contributions
- Homemaker$30K8 contributions
- Attorney$26K13 contributions
- President$18.5K5 contributions
- Vice President$18K6 contributions
- Consultant$16.3K9 contributions
- Physician$15.8K10 contributions
- Partner$14.5K7 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Manufacturing & Industrial, at $21,000 (5.2% of itemized individual dollars). Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals follows with $16,250. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $110,000 (27% of itemized individual dollars).
Edmonds’s top industries
- Self-Employed & Freelance$41.3K17 contributions
- Retired$35.8K15 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$21K5 contributions
- Not Reported$20.5K6 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$16.3K6 contributions
- Homemaker$12.5K3 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$10.5K2 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$7,0004 contributions
- Government$4,0002 contributions
- Wholesale & Distribution$2,5001 contribution
Top states
Louisiana contributors gave the most, $376,867 (94% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Edmonds is running in; 6.2% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Edmonds’s top states
- Louisiana$376.9K161 contributions
- Mississippi$13.5K4 contributions
- Florida$3,0001 contribution
- Texas$3,0001 contribution
- Minnesota$2,5001 contribution
- Alabama$1,0001 contribution
- District of Columbia$1,0001 contribution
- Oklahoma$1,0001 contribution
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Rick Edmonds. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (RICK FOR LOUISIANA), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Edmonds's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.