Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Don Coover?
Don Coover’s campaign for Kansas’s 2nd Congressional District has reported raising $1,363,193 through October 14, 2026. That includes $846,936 (62%) in itemized individual contributions, $446,175 (33%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $61,500 from PACs, party and other committees and $7,000 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$1,363,193August 18, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $846,936 | 62% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $446,175 | 33% |
| PACs and other committees | $61,500 | 4.5% |
| The candidate’s own money | $7,000 | 0.5% |
| Transfers from joint fundraising and other authorized committees | $1,500 | 0.1% |
| Other receipts | $82 | <0.1% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualJordan Metcalf$14,000 · 1.6% of $852,933
- Top committeeENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$5,000 · 17% of $29,500
- Top employerASCENSION VIA CHRISTI CANCER CENTER$7,000 · 0.8% of $845,933
- Top occupationNot employed$342,598 · 40% of $845,933
- Top industryNonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$26,000 · 3.7% of $695,971
- Top stateKansas$708,552 · 83% of $852,933
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Coover’s campaign is Jordan Metcalf, who gave $14,000 across 3 contributions. Joseph Hoagland gave $10,100.
Coover’s top individual contributors
- Jordan Metcalf$14K3 contributions
- Joseph Hoagland$10.1K3 contributions
- Maynard Oliverius$7,3509 contributions
- Garland Bonner$7,0004 contributions
- Traci Coover$7,0002 contributions
- Jennifer Day$7,0004 contributions
- Myron Griswold$7,00010 contributions
- Donald Henley$7,0004 contributions
- Paul Meunier$7,0002 contributions
- Susan Monsour$7,0003 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $29,500 in itemized contributions. The largest is ENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS, at $5,000 across 1 contribution. MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS follows with $5,000. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Coover’s top committee contributors
- ENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$5,0001 contribution
- MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$5,0001 contribution
- MIDWEST REGION LABORERS' POLITICAL LEAGUE$5,0001 contribution
- SMART TD PAC$5,0001 contribution
- UA UNION PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS VOTE! PAC (UNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN AND APPRENTICES OF THE PLUMBING & PIPEFITTING INDUSTRY OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA)$5,0001 contribution
- COOVER VICTORY FUND$1,5001 contribution
- AMERICAN VETERINARY MEDICAL ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$1,0001 contribution
- INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$1,0001 contribution
- SHARICE FOR CONGRESS$1,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is ASCENSION VIA CHRISTI CANCER CENTER: contributors who work there gave $7,000 across 2 contributions. PITTSBURG STATE UNIVERSITY is next at $7,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $636,192 (75% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Coover’s top employers
- Unemployed$500.8K2,172 contributions
- Self-employed$135.4K346 contributions
- ASCENSION VIA CHRISTI CANCER CENTER$7,0002 contributions
- PITTSBURG STATE UNIVERSITY$7,0002 contributions
- BUTLER VETERINARY CLINIC$6,5002 contributions
- University of Kansas$5,7257 contributions
- KU Health St Francis Campus$5,5002 contributions
- Polsinelli PC$5,5006 contributions
- ALLIED GLASS EXPERTS LLC$4,0004 contributions
- City Gyms Inc.$3,7502 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $58,589 across 170 contributions. “Farmer” follows at $32,169. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $500,677 (59% of itemized individual dollars).
Coover’s top occupations
- Not employed$342.6K1,816 contributions
- Retired$158.1K351 contributions
- Attorney$58.6K170 contributions
- Farmer$32.2K82 contributions
- Physician$21.2K52 contributions
- Consultant$19.9K25 contributions
- Owner$15.7K19 contributions
- Professor$15.4K20 contributions
- Veterinarian$13.8K67 contributions
- Investor$10.9K7 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society, at $26,000 (3.0% of itemized individual dollars). Legal & Professional Services follows with $11,300. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $637,192 (75% of itemized individual dollars).
Coover’s top industries
- Unemployed$500.8K2,172 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$135.4K346 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$26K6 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$11.3K18 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$8,8006 contributions
- Education & Academia$7,47511 contributions
- Technology & Communications$1,40213 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$1,0001 contribution
- Retired$1,0001 contribution
- Government$92717 contributions
Top states
Kansas contributors gave the most, $708,552 (83% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Coover is running in; 17% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Coover’s top states
- Kansas$708.6K2,486 contributions
- California$28.9K150 contributions
- Missouri$15.8K74 contributions
- Florida$13.8K30 contributions
- Nebraska$11.8K10 contributions
- Maryland$10.8K55 contributions
- Texas$9,52541 contributions
- Virginia$9,17513 contributions
- Massachusetts$7,10013 contributions
- Washington$3,10840 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Don Coover. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (DON COOVER FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Coover's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.