Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Erin Houchin?
Erin Houchin’s campaign for Indiana’s 9th Congressional District has reported raising $2,205,948 through October 14, 2026. That includes $377,656 (17%) in itemized individual contributions, $26,074 (1.2%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $1,274,031 from PACs, party and other committees and $931 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$2,205,948January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| PACs and other committees | $1,273,931 | 58% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $377,656 | 17% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $26,074 | 1.2% |
| The candidate’s own money | $931 | <0.1% |
| Party committees | $100 | <0.1% |
| Other receipts | $527,255 | 24% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualMelinda French Gates$7,050 · 1.9% of $374,000
- Top committeeHOUCHIN VICTORY FUND$491,713 · 66% of $748,703
- Top employerMARQUIS MANAGEMENT INC.$16,000 · 4.3% of $370,190
- Top occupationVice President$90,101 · 24% of $369,690
- Top industryLegal & Professional Services$30,796 · 15% of $211,939
- Top stateIndiana$150,147 · 40% of $374,000
The race
- Chance of winning
- 99%
- Rating
- Safe R
- Predicted margin
- R+22.9
VotePredictor gives Erin Houchin a 99% chance of winning as of October 29, 2026. No polls of the race: based on the district's lean, incumbency and the national environment, with published race ratings.
Data
| Date | Chance of winning |
|---|---|
| Sep 25, 2026 | 99% |
| Oct 29, 2026 | 99% |
As VotePredictor published it each day since September 25, 2026, including changes to its model.
Forecast by VotePredictor , updated daily. Its probabilities stay between 1% and 99%; no race is called before it is decided.
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Houchin’s campaign is Melinda French Gates, who gave $7,050 across 3 contributions. Laura Arnold gave $7,000.
Houchin’s top individual contributors
- Melinda French Gates$7,0503 contributions
- Laura Arnold$7,0002 contributions
- Jordan Caldwell$7,0001 contribution
- Daniel P Carmichael$7,0002 contributions
- Jay Faison$7,0002 contributions
- Travis Johnson$7,0002 contributions
- Christine Schwarzman$7,0001 contribution
- Stephen Schwarzman$7,0001 contribution
- Thomas N. Tarzian$7,0002 contributions
- Edward McCann$6,8002 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $748,703 in itemized contributions. The largest is HOUCHIN VICTORY FUND, at $491,713 across 16 contributions. GOP WINNING WOMEN 2026 follows with $24,152. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Houchin’s top committee contributors
- HOUCHIN VICTORY FUND$491.7K16 contributions
- GOP WINNING WOMEN 2026$24.2K4 contributions
- WINNING FOR WOMEN, INC. PAC$5,8381 contribution
- AMERICAN HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATION PAC$5,0001 contribution
- AMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE PAC$5,0001 contribution
- BRINGING REPUBLICAN EXCELLENCE TO TOWN PAC$5,0001 contribution
- BRINKER INTERNATIONAL INC. PAC$5,0001 contribution
- GROWTH ENERGY PAC$5,0001 contribution
- KOCH INDUSTRIES, INC. PAC (KOCHPAC)$5,0001 contribution
- NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS PAC$5,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is MARQUIS MANAGEMENT INC.: contributors who work there gave $16,000 across 4 contributions. NextEra Energy is next at $10,500. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $61,247 (16% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Houchin’s top employers
- Retired$38.8K50 contributions
- Self-employed$22.4K18 contributions
- MARQUIS MANAGEMENT INC.$16K4 contributions
- NextEra Energy$10.5K10 contributions
- Pivotal Ventures$7,0503 contributions
- 1607 Strategies, LLC$7,0002 contributions
- Arnold Ventures$7,0002 contributions
- Blackstone$7,0001 contribution
- CALDWELL'S INC.$7,0001 contribution
- CLEARPATH$7,0002 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Vice President” gave the most: $90,101 across 47 contributions. “Consultant” follows at $34,882. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $38,806 (10% of itemized individual dollars).
Houchin’s top occupations
- Vice President$90.1K47 contributions
- Retired$38.8K50 contributions
- Consultant$34.9K34 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$33.1K16 contributions
- Attorney$20.6K15 contributions
- Lobbyist$17K23 contributions
- Founder$14.1K5 contributions
- Physician$12.5K10 contributions
- Partner$11.3K12 contributions
- President$10K10 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Legal & Professional Services, at $30,796 (8.2% of itemized individual dollars). Energy, Utilities & Mining follows with $29,280. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $61,247 (16% of itemized individual dollars).
Houchin’s top industries
- Retired$38.8K50 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$30.8K29 contributions
- Energy, Utilities & Mining$29.3K23 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$22.6K8 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$22.4K18 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$13K21 contributions
- Think Tanks & Policy Research$10.5K3 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$9,9753 contributions
- Technology & Communications$9,5005 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$5,0001 contribution
Top states
Indiana contributors gave the most, $150,147 (40% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Houchin is running in; 60% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Houchin’s top states
- Indiana$150.1K144 contributions
- Virginia$43.1K48 contributions
- District of Columbia$26.3K39 contributions
- Illinois$22K6 contributions
- New York$21.5K5 contributions
- Florida$21.4K18 contributions
- Maryland$15.4K10 contributions
- Texas$12K5 contributions
- California$10.5K3 contributions
- North Carolina$10K7 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Erin Houchin. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (HOUCHIN FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Houchin's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.