Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding J.d. Ford?
J.d. Ford’s campaign for Indiana’s 5th Congressional District has reported raising $1,410,737 through October 14, 2026. That includes $1,044,371 (74%) in itemized individual contributions, $233,827 (17%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $113,854 from PACs, party and other committees and $616 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them. The FEC lists the candidate as James David Ford.
At a glance
Total raised$1,410,737January 1, 2026 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $1,044,371 | 74% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $233,827 | 17% |
| PACs and other committees | $113,854 | 8.1% |
| Transfers from joint fundraising and other authorized committees | $16,500 | 1.2% |
| The candidate’s own money | $616 | <0.1% |
| Other receipts | $1,570 | 0.1% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualDavid Anderson$7,000 · 0.7% of $944,781
- Top committeeHOOSIER NEIGHBORS VICTORY FUND$16,500 · 29% of $56,700
- Top employerUNITED AIR LINES$11,500 · 1.2% of $944,081
- Top occupationNot employed$323,090 · 34% of $944,081
- Top industryLegal & Professional Services$34,119 · 5.6% of $610,585
- Top stateIndiana$851,470 · 90% of $944,781
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Ford’s campaign is David Anderson, who gave $7,000 across 2 contributions. Gregory Hahn gave $7,000.
Ford’s top individual contributors
- David Anderson$7,0002 contributions
- Gregory Hahn$7,0005 contributions
- Michael Harrington$7,0002 contributions
- Stephanie Holz$7,0002 contributions
- Matthew Hook$7,0003 contributions
- Jeffrey Levy$7,0002 contributions
- Michael S. Maurer$7,0002 contributions
- Matt McNally$7,0005 contributions
- Thomas Hiatt$6,0002 contributions
- Shelly Brown$5,5002 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $56,700 in itemized contributions. The largest is HOOSIER NEIGHBORS VICTORY FUND, at $16,500 across 3 contributions. EQUALITY PAC follows with $5,000. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Ford’s top committee contributors
- HOOSIER NEIGHBORS VICTORY FUND$16.5K3 contributions
- EQUALITY PAC$5,0001 contribution
- HOOSIERS FIRST PAC$5,0001 contribution
- MIDWEST REGION LABORERS' POLITICAL LEAGUE$5,0001 contribution
- UNITED STEELWORKERS POLITICAL ACTION FUND$5,0001 contribution
- REGION LEADERSHIP PAC$3,5002 contributions
- AMERICAN POSTAL WORKERS UNION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL ACTION$2,5001 contribution
- DONNELLY FOR INDIANA$2,0001 contribution
- MRVAN FOR CONGRESS$2,0001 contribution
- POPULATION CONNECTION ACTION FUND$2,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is UNITED AIR LINES: contributors who work there gave $11,500 across 7 contributions. Indiana University is next at $11,308. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $481,728 (51% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Ford’s top employers
- Unemployed$420.8K1,007 contributions
- Self-employed$60.9K118 contributions
- UNITED AIR LINES$11.5K7 contributions
- Indiana University$11.3K22 contributions
- Barnes & Thornburg LLP$8,60011 contributions
- Indiana University Health$8,55017 contributions
- Ascension$7,00015 contributions
- IU HEALTH PHYSICIANS$7,0002 contributions
- Microsoft$6,5004 contributions
- Bose McKinney & Evans LLP$6,4509 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $113,805 across 199 contributions. “Physician” follows at $67,910. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $414,763 (44% of itemized individual dollars).
Ford’s top occupations
- Not employed$323.1K832 contributions
- Attorney$113.8K199 contributions
- Retired$91.7K170 contributions
- Physician$67.9K143 contributions
- Consultant$28.9K61 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$25.3K26 contributions
- Manager$18.9K57 contributions
- President$17.9K15 contributions
- Owner$17.2K15 contributions
- Engineer$14.4K17 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Legal & Professional Services, at $34,119 (3.6% of itemized individual dollars). Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals follows with $29,285. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $481,728 (51% of itemized individual dollars).
Ford’s top industries
- Unemployed$420.8K1,007 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$60.9K118 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$34.1K57 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$29.3K54 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$13.8K9 contributions
- Education & Academia$12.8K27 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$10.1K10 contributions
- Technology & Communications$8,90012 contributions
- Government$7,09612 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$4,0004 contributions
Top states
Indiana contributors gave the most, $851,470 (90% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Ford is running in; 9.9% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Ford’s top states
- Indiana$851.5K1,927 contributions
- Illinois$14.8K21 contributions
- Florida$12.4K18 contributions
- California$10.8K7 contributions
- Georgia$7,7006 contributions
- Colorado$7,5004 contributions
- Ohio$7,49214 contributions
- Michigan$6,2504 contributions
- Massachusetts$5,0004 contributions
- Texas$4,0002 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by J.d. Ford. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (NEIGHBORS TO ELECT J.D. FORD), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Ford's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.