Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Phil Andrew?
Phil Andrew’s campaign for Illinois’s 9th Congressional District has reported raising $1,415,877 through April 20, 2026. That includes $924,750 (65%) in itemized individual contributions, $74,583 (5.3%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $15,562 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them. The FEC lists the candidate as Philip Jerome Andrew.
At a glance
Total raised$1,415,877July 1, 2025 – April 20, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $924,750 | 65% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $74,583 | 5.3% |
| The candidate’s own money | $15,562 | 1.1% |
| Other receipts | $400,983 | 28% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualAlex Andrew$10,500 · 1.1% of $945,167
- Top employerNorthwestern University$14,150 · 1.5% of $920,397
- Top occupationNot employed$255,815 · 28% of $920,397
- Top industryLegal & Professional Services$34,820 · 6.1% of $566,904
- Top stateIllinois$671,512 · 71% of $945,167
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Andrew’s campaign is Alex Andrew, who gave $10,500 across 3 contributions. Marcia Andrew gave $10,500.
Andrew’s top individual contributors
- Alex Andrew$10.5K3 contributions
- Marcia Andrew$10.5K3 contributions
- William Andrew$10.5K3 contributions
- Sadie Slamka$10.5K3 contributions
- Copani Santiago$9,5004 contributions
- James Epstein$6,5004 contributions
- Peter Scanlon$6,5003 contributions
- Daniel Snyder$5,5006 contributions
- Aron Jaffe$4,5006 contributions
- Glenn Keefer$4,5003 contributions
Top employers
The leading named employer is Northwestern University: contributors who work there gave $14,150 across 12 contributions. TAFT is next at $7,250. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $405,415 (43% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Andrew’s top employers
- Unemployed$264.5K328 contributions
- Self-employed$79.1K121 contributions
- Retired$61.8K48 contributions
- Northwestern University$14.2K12 contributions
- TAFT$7,2503 contributions
- ABBOTT$7,0002 contributions
- HILLTOP OB/GYN$7,0002 contributions
- KOHL'S$7,0002 contributions
- NATIONAL SAFETY COUNCIL$7,0002 contributions
- Endeavor Health$6,5009 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $96,487 across 132 contributions. “Consultant” follows at $40,300. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $317,015 (34% of itemized individual dollars).
Andrew’s top occupations
- Not employed$255.8K323 contributions
- Attorney$96.5K132 contributions
- Retired$61.2K44 contributions
- Consultant$40.3K50 contributions
- Manager$35.6K33 contributions
- Physician$32.8K39 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$25K13 contributions
- Finance$18.5K15 contributions
- Sales$16.9K25 contributions
- Partner$15K11 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Legal & Professional Services, at $34,820 (3.7% of itemized individual dollars). Education & Academia follows with $31,100. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $405,415 (43% of itemized individual dollars).
Andrew’s top industries
- Unemployed$264.5K328 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$79.1K121 contributions
- Retired$61.8K48 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$34.8K33 contributions
- Education & Academia$31.1K23 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$30.3K40 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$29.5K25 contributions
- Technology & Communications$12.8K10 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$6,5005 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$5,0002 contributions
Top states
Illinois contributors gave the most, $671,512 (71% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Andrew is running in; 29% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Andrew’s top states
- Illinois$671.5K821 contributions
- Ohio$54K23 contributions
- Massachusetts$26K13 contributions
- California$25.3K26 contributions
- Washington$20.3K9 contributions
- New York$16.4K29 contributions
- Florida$13.1K20 contributions
- Colorado$11.2K15 contributions
- North Carolina$8,2505 contributions
- Georgia$7,7504 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Phil Andrew. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (PHIL ANDREW FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Andrew's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.