Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Mark Su?
Mark Su’s campaign for Illinois’s 9th Congressional District has reported raising $24,115 through September 30, 2026. That includes $19,015 (79%) in itemized individual contributions, $470 (1.9%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $1,130 from PACs, party and other committees and $3,000 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them. The FEC lists the candidate as Dongbo Su.
At a glance
Total raised$24,115April 1, 2025 – September 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $19,015 | 79% |
| The candidate’s own money | $3,000 | 12% |
| PACs and other committees | $1,130 | 4.7% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $470 | 1.9% |
| Other receipts | $500 | 2.1% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualWei Xian$3,500 · 41% of $8,485
- Top employerPARTNERS EXPRESS INC$3,500 · 41% of $8,485
- Top occupationSoftware Engineer$4,500 · 53% of $8,485
- Top industryTechnology & Communications$2,500 · 100% of $2,500
- Top stateCalifornia$3,500 · 41% of $8,485
The race
- Rating
- Safe D
- Predicted margin
- D+43.7
VotePredictor forecasts this race between Daniel Biss (D) and John Elleson (R) as of October 29, 2026, giving the Democrat a 99% chance. Mark Su is not one of the two candidates it forecasts. No polls of the race: based on the district's lean, incumbency and the national environment, with published race ratings.
Data
| Date | Chance of winning |
|---|---|
| Sep 25, 2026 | 1% |
| Oct 29, 2026 | 1% |
As VotePredictor published it each day since September 25, 2026, including changes to its model.
Forecast by VotePredictor , updated daily. Its probabilities stay between 1% and 99%; no race is called before it is decided.
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Su’s campaign is Wei Xian, who gave $3,500 across 1 contribution. William Su gave $2,500.
Su’s top individual contributors
- Wei Xian$3,5001 contribution
- William Su$2,5003 contributions
- Ying Zhou$2,0001 contribution
- Receipts Other$4851 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is PARTNERS EXPRESS INC: contributors who work there gave $3,500 across 1 contribution. Pinterest is next at $2,500. Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Su’s top employers
- PARTNERS EXPRESS INC$3,5001 contribution
- Pinterest$2,5003 contributions
- GATX$2,0001 contribution
- MEDIA$4851 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Software Engineer” gave the most: $4,500 across 4 contributions. “Truck Driver” follows at $3,500.
Su’s top occupations
- Software Engineer$4,5004 contributions
- Truck Driver$3,5001 contribution
- Media$4851 contribution
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Technology & Communications, at $2,500 (29% of itemized individual dollars).
Su’s top industries
- Technology & Communications$2,5003 contributions
Top states
California contributors gave the most, $3,500 (41% of itemized individual dollars). Contributors in Illinois, where Su is running, gave $2,485 (29% of itemized individual dollars).
Su’s top states
- California$3,5001 contribution
- New York$2,5003 contributions
- Illinois$2,4852 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Mark Su. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (MARK SU FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Su's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.