Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Melissa Bean?
Melissa Bean’s campaign for Illinois’s 8th Congressional District has reported raising $2,457,207 through October 14, 2026. That includes $1,601,025 (65%) in itemized individual contributions, $31,911 (1.3%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $478,250 from PACs, party and other committees and $24,000 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them. The FEC lists the candidate as Melissa Luburich Bean.
At a glance
Total raised$2,457,207July 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $1,601,025 | 65% |
| PACs and other committees | $478,250 | 19% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $31,911 | 1.3% |
| The candidate’s own money | $24,000 | 1.0% |
| Other receipts | $322,022 | 13% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualBrian Hurst$8,000 · 0.5% of $1,594,623
- Top committeeWOMEN ARE THE MAJORITY MAKERS$11,766 · 4.3% of $274,266
- Top employerclifford law offices$14,000 · 0.9% of $1,591,623
- Top occupationRetired$254,254 · 16% of $1,591,623
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$174,602 · 16% of $1,118,000
- Top stateIllinois$754,983 · 47% of $1,594,623
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Bean’s campaign is Brian Hurst, who gave $8,000 across 8 contributions. Ketukumar Amin gave $7,000.
Bean’s top individual contributors
- Brian Hurst$8,0008 contributions
- Ketukumar Amin$7,0002 contributions
- Meredith Bluhm-Wolf$7,0002 contributions
- Leslie N. Bluhm$7,0002 contributions
- Bruce Braley$7,0002 contributions
- Fabrice Braunrot$7,0002 contributions
- John Canning$7,0002 contributions
- Rita Canning$7,0002 contributions
- Joan Clifford$7,0002 contributions
- Robert Clifford$7,0002 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $274,266 in itemized contributions. The largest is WOMEN ARE THE MAJORITY MAKERS, at $11,766 across 1 contribution. AMERICAN BANKERS ASSOCIATION PAC (BANKPAC) follows with $10,000. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Bean’s top committee contributors
- WOMEN ARE THE MAJORITY MAKERS$11.8K1 contribution
- AMERICAN BANKERS ASSOCIATION PAC (BANKPAC)$10K3 contributions
- NATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10K2 contributions
- THE PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP, INC.\NATIONAL CITY BANK PAC - FEDERAL (PNC/NCB PAC - FED$10K2 contributions
- AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AAJ PAC)$7,5002 contributions
- AMERICA'S CREDIT UNIONS PAC$5,0001 contribution
- AMERICA'S CREDIT UNIONS PAC OF CREDIT UNION NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, INC.$5,0001 contribution
- AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,0001 contribution
- AMERICAN OPTOMETRIC ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,0002 contributions
- AMERIPAC: THE FUND FOR A GREATER AMERICA$5,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is clifford law offices: contributors who work there gave $14,000 across 4 contributions. Madison Dearborn Partners is next at $14,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $633,118 (40% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Bean’s top employers
- Retired$243.1K172 contributions
- Unemployed$214.8K236 contributions
- Self-employed$164.8K126 contributions
- clifford law offices$14K4 contributions
- Madison Dearborn Partners$14K4 contributions
- VINACOM$14K4 contributions
- Salvi, Schostok & Pritchard P.C.$11.5K4 contributions
- Tiber Creek Group$11.5K10 contributions
- Ariel Investments$10.5K3 contributions
- Not Reported$10.4K8 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $231,227 across 146 contributions. “Chief Executive Officer” follows at $123,313. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $500,414 (31% of itemized individual dollars).
Bean’s top occupations
- Retired$254.3K211 contributions
- Attorney$231.2K146 contributions
- Not employed$211.7K217 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$123.3K57 contributions
- Consultant$55.5K64 contributions
- Owner$47.3K26 contributions
- Real Estate$44K27 contributions
- Vice President$43.8K27 contributions
- Manager$41.5K26 contributions
- Self-employed$34.5K24 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $174,602 (11% of itemized individual dollars). Legal & Professional Services follows with $166,500. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $622,718 (39% of itemized individual dollars).
Bean’s top industries
- Retired$243.1K172 contributions
- Unemployed$214.8K236 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$174.6K87 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$166.5K93 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$164.8K126 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$44.1K15 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$21K10 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$17.6K14 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$14.5K7 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$10.5K16 contributions
Top states
Illinois contributors gave the most, $754,983 (47% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Bean is running in; 53% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Bean’s top states
- Illinois$755K628 contributions
- California$158.3K113 contributions
- New York$128.6K60 contributions
- Florida$124.3K98 contributions
- District of Columbia$54.2K60 contributions
- New Jersey$51.5K25 contributions
- Maryland$43.8K40 contributions
- Massachusetts$42.7K29 contributions
- Virginia$29K25 contributions
- Texas$28.3K16 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Melissa Bean. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (MELISSA BEAN FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Bean's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.