Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Ryan Vetticad?
Ryan Vetticad’s campaign for Illinois’s 8th Congressional District has reported raising $122,561 through March 31, 2026. That includes $34,201 (28%) in itemized individual contributions, $8,330 (6.8%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $80,030 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$122,561April 1, 2025 – March 31, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| The candidate’s own money | $80,030 | 65% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $34,201 | 28% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $8,330 | 6.8% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualShawn Vetticad$1,815 · 5.8% of $31,366
- Top employerJERRY VARGHESE$1,001 · 3.3% of $29,951
- Top occupationOwner$5,800 · 19% of $29,951
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$1,250 · 7.0% of $17,950
- Top stateIllinois$26,866 · 86% of $31,366
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Vetticad’s campaign is Shawn Vetticad, who gave $1,815 across 2 contributions. John John gave $1,300.
Vetticad’s top individual contributors
- Shawn Vetticad$1,8152 contributions
- John John$1,3002 contributions
- Jerry Varghese$1,0011 contribution
- Joseph Chamakala$1,0001 contribution
- Hariganesh Chandrasekaran$1,0001 contribution
- John Fife$1,0001 contribution
- Cyril John$1,0001 contribution
- Prince Manjooran$1,0001 contribution
- Alexander T. Maruvathara$1,0001 contribution
- Peter Matthew$1,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is JERRY VARGHESE: contributors who work there gave $1,001 across 1 contribution. GAS STATION is next at $1,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $13,600 (43% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Vetticad’s top employers
- Self-employed$6,1009 contributions
- Unemployed$5,25011 contributions
- Retired$2,2503 contributions
- JERRY VARGHESE$1,0011 contribution
- GAS STATION$1,0001 contribution
- NIELSENIQ$1,0001 contribution
- PACE WEST$1,0001 contribution
- The Allstate Corporation$1,0001 contribution
- US POST OFFICE$1,0001 contribution
- WACKER SERVICES$1,0001 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Owner” gave the most: $5,800 across 8 contributions. “Sales” follows at $1,750. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $6,500 (21% of itemized individual dollars).
Vetticad’s top occupations
- Owner$5,8008 contributions
- Not employed$5,25011 contributions
- Sales$1,7503 contributions
- Accountant$1,5002 contributions
- Manager$1,5002 contributions
- Physician$1,2503 contributions
- Retired$1,2502 contributions
- Hotels$1,0011 contribution
- Engineer$1,0001 contribution
- Mail Carrier$1,0001 contribution
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $1,250 (4.0% of itemized individual dollars). Defense & Aerospace follows with $900. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $13,600 (43% of itemized individual dollars).
Vetticad’s top industries
- Self-Employed & Freelance$6,1009 contributions
- Unemployed$5,25011 contributions
- Retired$2,2503 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$1,2502 contributions
- Defense & Aerospace$9001 contribution
- Government$6502 contributions
- Education & Academia$5502 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$5001 contribution
- Technology & Communications$5001 contribution
Top states
Illinois contributors gave the most, $26,866 (86% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Vetticad is running in; 14% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Vetticad’s top states
- Illinois$26.9K46 contributions
- California$1,8504 contributions
- Arizona$5001 contribution
- Iowa$5001 contribution
- Michigan$5001 contribution
- Tennessee$5001 contribution
- Florida$4001 contribution
- New York$2501 contribution
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Ryan Vetticad. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (RYANFORILLINOIS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Vetticad's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.