Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Yumeka S Brown?
Yumeka S Brown’s campaign for Illinois’s 2nd Congressional District has reported raising $118,264 through September 30, 2026. That includes $70,423 (60%) in itemized individual contributions and $26,841 (23%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$118,264April 1, 2025 – September 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $70,423 | 60% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $26,841 | 23% |
| Other receipts | $21,000 | 18% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualDanielle Shorter$3,500 · 5.9% of $59,723
- Top committeeYUMEKA FOR CONGRESS$500 · 100% of $500
- Top employerState Of Illinois$3,900 · 6.5% of $59,723
- Top occupationSelf-employed$12,100 · 20% of $59,723
- Top industryGovernment$5,000 · 12% of $43,248
- Top stateIllinois$54,623 · 91% of $59,723
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Brown’s campaign is Danielle Shorter, who gave $3,500 across 1 contribution. Andrea Bond Talleyrand gave $3,300.
Brown’s top individual contributors
- Danielle Shorter$3,5001 contribution
- Andrea Bond Talleyrand$3,3001 contribution
- Yvette Miller$2,5001 contribution
- Phyllis Bonds$2,0001 contribution
- Seretha McField Gibbs$2,0002 contributions
- Elizabeth Schraft$2,0001 contribution
- Brandon Brown$1,5001 contribution
- Rahmon Brown$1,5001 contribution
- Burt Odelson$1,5001 contribution
- Nakia Gibson$1,0203 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $500 in itemized contributions. The largest is YUMEKA FOR CONGRESS, at $500 across 1 contribution. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Brown’s top committee contributors
- YUMEKA FOR CONGRESS$5001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is State Of Illinois: contributors who work there gave $3,900 across 7 contributions. Ropes & Gray LLP is next at $1,500. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $34,398 (58% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Brown’s top employers
- Self-employed$22.5K30 contributions
- Unemployed$9,99525 contributions
- State Of Illinois$3,9007 contributions
- Retired$1,92810 contributions
- Ropes & Gray LLP$1,5001 contribution
- ADIDITY TECH, INC$1,0002 contributions
- GERRESHEIMER GLASS$1,0001 contribution
- HAZEL CREST PARK DISTRICT$1,0003 contributions
- NMG$1,0002 contributions
- SCHOOL DISTRICT$1,0002 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $11,075 across 14 contributions. “Personal Assistant” follows at $2,500. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $24,023 (40% of itemized individual dollars).
Brown’s top occupations
- Self-employed$12.1K17 contributions
- Attorney$11.1K14 contributions
- Not employed$9,99525 contributions
- Personal Assistant$2,5001 contribution
- Consultant$2,3005 contributions
- Physician$2,2506 contributions
- Retired$1,92810 contributions
- Manager$1,5503 contributions
- Exec Director$1,5004 contributions
- Judge$1,3005 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Government, at $5,000 (8.4% of itemized individual dollars). Legal & Professional Services follows with $1,500. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $34,398 (58% of itemized individual dollars).
Brown’s top industries
- Self-Employed & Freelance$22.5K30 contributions
- Unemployed$9,99525 contributions
- Government$5,00011 contributions
- Retired$1,92810 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$1,5001 contribution
- Education & Academia$1,0003 contributions
- Transportation & Logistics$1,0002 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$2501 contribution
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$1001 contribution
Top states
Illinois contributors gave the most, $54,623 (91% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Brown is running in; 8.5% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Brown’s top states
- Illinois$54.6K126 contributions
- Iowa$2,0001 contribution
- California$1,5003 contributions
- District of Columbia$5004 contributions
- New York$3502 contributions
- Georgia$2501 contribution
- Indiana$2501 contribution
- Massachusetts$2501 contribution
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Yumeka S Brown. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (YUMEKA FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Brown's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.