Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Sarah Zabel?
Sarah Zabel’s campaign for Idaho’s 1st Congressional District has reported raising $272,260 through October 14, 2026. That includes $40,708 (15%) in itemized individual contributions, $20,374 (7.5%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $1,750 from PACs, party and other committees and $33,427 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$272,260October 15, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $40,708 | 15% |
| The candidate’s own money | $33,427 | 12% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $20,374 | 7.5% |
| Party committees | $1,000 | 0.4% |
| PACs and other committees | $750 | 0.3% |
| Other receipts | $176,001 | 65% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualRoger Hohle$3,500 · 8.8% of $39,638
- Top committeeFORWARD PARTY NATIONAL COMMITTEE, INC.$1,000 · 80% of $1,250
- Top employerBob Otto Consulting$1,000 · 2.5% of $39,638
- Top occupationRetired$21,270 · 54% of $39,638
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$800 · 2.2% of $35,688
- Top stateIdaho$12,770 · 32% of $39,638
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Zabel’s campaign is Roger Hohle, who gave $3,500 across 1 contribution. Nancy Kuhn gave $3,500.
Zabel’s top individual contributors
- Roger Hohle$3,5001 contribution
- Nancy Kuhn$3,5001 contribution
- Robert Meadows$3,5001 contribution
- Valerie Meadows$3,5001 contribution
- Darryl Tanner$3,5001 contribution
- James Polk$1,5002 contributions
- Alexis Neely$1,4301 contribution
- Janet Meadows$1,0001 contribution
- Bob Otto$1,0001 contribution
- Ken Bertapelle$7732 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $1,250 in itemized contributions. The largest is FORWARD PARTY NATIONAL COMMITTEE, INC., at $1,000 across 1 contribution. INDEPENDENTS WIN PAC follows with $250. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Zabel’s top committee contributors
- FORWARD PARTY NATIONAL COMMITTEE, INC.$1,0001 contribution
- INDEPENDENTS WIN PAC$2501 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is Bob Otto Consulting: contributors who work there gave $1,000 across 1 contribution. Centri Analytics is next at $600. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $33,088 (83% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Zabel’s top employers
- Not Reported$15K22 contributions
- Retired$13.8K19 contributions
- Self-employed$4,3286 contributions
- Bob Otto Consulting$1,0001 contribution
- Centri Analytics$6003 contributions
- D.A. Davidson & Co.$5001 contribution
- HEPWORTH LAW$5001 contribution
- Le Port International du Sud S.A.$5001 contribution
- Noble Mobile$5001 contribution
- Sage Automation, Inc.$5001 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Engineer” gave the most: $3,500 across 1 contribution. “Manager” follows at $1,100. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $28,760 (73% of itemized individual dollars).
Zabel’s top occupations
- Retired$21.3K34 contributions
- Not reported$7,4907 contributions
- Engineer$3,5001 contribution
- Manager$1,1004 contributions
- Owner$1,0001 contribution
- Attorney$5034 contributions
- Aeronautical Supervisory Analyst$5001 contribution
- Chief Executive Officer$5001 contribution
- Consultant$5001 contribution
- Physician$5001 contribution
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $800 (2.0% of itemized individual dollars). Defense & Aerospace follows with $500. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $33,088 (83% of itemized individual dollars).
Zabel’s top industries
- Not Reported$15K22 contributions
- Retired$13.8K19 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$4,3286 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$8004 contributions
- Defense & Aerospace$5001 contribution
- Manufacturing & Industrial$5001 contribution
- Technology & Communications$5001 contribution
- Education & Academia$3001 contribution
Top states
Idaho contributors gave the most, $12,770 (32% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Zabel is running in; 68% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Zabel’s top states
- Idaho$12.8K31 contributions
- Washington$8,7538 contributions
- Utah$4,3604 contributions
- Ohio$3,5001 contribution
- Colorado$2,5803 contributions
- New York$1,8504 contributions
- Wyoming$1,1502 contributions
- Illinois$1,1004 contributions
- Virginia$8252 contributions
- California$7502 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Sarah Zabel. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (ZABEL FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Zabel's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.