Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Leela J Gray?
Leela J Gray’s campaign for Florida’s 13th Congressional District has reported raising $2,917,665 through October 14, 2026. That includes $1,969,361 (67%) in itemized individual contributions, $499,903 (17%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $308,156 from PACs, party and other committees and $115 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$2,917,665February 1, 2026 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $1,969,361 | 67% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $499,903 | 17% |
| PACs and other committees | $307,834 | 11% |
| Party committees | $322 | <0.1% |
| The candidate’s own money | $115 | <0.1% |
| Other receipts | $140,130 | 4.8% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualStephen J Shevlin$9,500 · 0.5% of $1,966,105
- Top committeeLEELA GRAY VICTORY FUND$107,200 · 29% of $364,303
- Top employerJane Street$14,000 · 0.7% of $1,965,355
- Top occupationNot employed$873,934 · 44% of $1,965,355
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$81,393 · 5.3% of $1,532,592
- Top stateFlorida$1,026,601 · 52% of $1,966,105
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Gray’s campaign is Stephen J Shevlin, who gave $9,500 across 3 contributions. William Ferrari gave $8,500.
Gray’s top individual contributors
- Stephen J Shevlin$9,5003 contributions
- William Ferrari$8,5003 contributions
- Rick Borth$8,30011 contributions
- Michael Gauwitz$7,5004 contributions
- Timothy Dolan$7,0973 contributions
- William Ballard$7,0769 contributions
- Janet Adams$7,0002 contributions
- Paul Adams$7,0002 contributions
- Frank Armstrong$7,0002 contributions
- Rebecca Baker$7,0002 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $364,303 in itemized contributions. The largest is LEELA GRAY VICTORY FUND, at $107,200 across 7 contributions. 6 STARS VOTEVETS VICTORY FUND follows with $19,446. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Gray’s top committee contributors
- LEELA GRAY VICTORY FUND$107.2K7 contributions
- 6 STARS VOTEVETS VICTORY FUND$19.4K3 contributions
- BLUE DOG POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$10K2 contributions
- D.R.I.V.E. - DEM, REP, IND VOTER ED (THE PAC OF THE INT'L BRHD OF TEAMSTERS)$10K2 contributions
- FAIR SHOT PAC$10K2 contributions
- JOBS, EDUCATION, & FAMILIES FIRST JEFF PAC$10K2 contributions
- AMERIPAC: THE FUND FOR A GREATER AMERICA$5,0001 contribution
- CA LUV PAC (CALIFORNIA LEADERSHIP UNITED FOR VICTORY PAC)$5,0001 contribution
- DEMOCRACY SUMMER LEADERSHIP PAC$5,0001 contribution
- DEMOCRATIC MAJORITY FUND$5,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is Jane Street: contributors who work there gave $14,000 across 4 contributions. THE CARSON FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST is next at $14,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $1,254,332 (64% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Gray’s top employers
- Unemployed$1.1M2,234 contributions
- Self-employed$151.8K245 contributions
- Retired$14.2K15 contributions
- Jane Street$14K4 contributions
- THE CARSON FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST$14K4 contributions
- THE FERNANDEZ FIRM$10.5K5 contributions
- Intergro, Inc.$7,0973 contributions
- 140 SUMMER PARTNERS$7,0002 contributions
- ALSOP LOUIE PARTNERS$7,0002 contributions
- Berkshire Partners$7,0002 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $134,112 across 192 contributions. “Manager” follows at $83,825. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $1,111,550 (57% of itemized individual dollars).
Gray’s top occupations
- Not employed$873.9K1,899 contributions
- Retired$237.6K355 contributions
- Attorney$134.1K192 contributions
- Manager$83.8K71 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$65.5K47 contributions
- Consultant$54.4K92 contributions
- Physician$32.9K36 contributions
- President$28K14 contributions
- Vice President$22.6K23 contributions
- Director$21.5K13 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $81,393 (4.1% of itemized individual dollars). Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society follows with $56,500. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $1,254,332 (64% of itemized individual dollars).
Gray’s top industries
- Unemployed$1.1M2,234 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$151.8K245 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$81.4K36 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$56.5K19 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$54.2K53 contributions
- Technology & Communications$32.3K36 contributions
- Retired$14.2K15 contributions
- Education & Academia$14K19 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$13.6K8 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$6,0886 contributions
Top states
Florida contributors gave the most, $1,026,601 (52% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Gray is running in; 48% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Gray’s top states
- Florida$1M2,065 contributions
- California$164K288 contributions
- New York$154.1K117 contributions
- Massachusetts$126.2K127 contributions
- Texas$61.2K102 contributions
- Maryland$49.4K53 contributions
- Virginia$41.9K59 contributions
- District of Columbia$35.8K58 contributions
- Georgia$33.5K35 contributions
- Washington$24.3K51 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Leela J Gray. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (LEELA J GRAY FOR CONGRESS INC), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Gray's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.