Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Carey Baker?
Carey Baker’s campaign for Florida’s 11th Congressional District has reported raising $441,679 through September 30, 2026. That includes $387,600 (88%) in itemized individual contributions, $12,903 (2.9%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $7,000 from PACs, party and other committees and $34,176 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$441,679April 1, 2026 – September 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $387,600 | 88% |
| The candidate’s own money | $34,176 | 7.7% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $12,903 | 2.9% |
| PACs and other committees | $7,000 | 1.6% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualKhaled W Akkawi$3,500 · 0.9% of $386,100
- Top committeeNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,000 · 71% of $7,000
- Top employerT&D Concrete$21,000 · 5.4% of $386,100
- Top occupationRetired$74,500 · 19% of $386,100
- Top industryManufacturing & Industrial$21,500 · 17% of $130,250
- Top stateFlorida$375,600 · 97% of $386,100
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Baker’s campaign is Khaled W Akkawi, who gave $3,500 across 1 contribution. Andrew Anderson gave $3,500.
Baker’s top individual contributors
- Khaled W Akkawi$3,5001 contribution
- Andrew Anderson$3,5001 contribution
- Roy Baker$3,5001 contribution
- Albert Balido$3,5001 contribution
- Richard Bazinet$3,5001 contribution
- Roger A Beyers$3,5001 contribution
- Linwood L Brannon$3,5001 contribution
- Wood Brazill$3,5001 contribution
- Douglas Brown$3,5001 contribution
- Gaston Cantens$3,5001 contribution
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $7,000 in itemized contributions. The largest is NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE, at $5,000 across 1 contribution. DANIEL WEBSTER FOR CONGRESS follows with $2,000. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Baker’s top committee contributors
- NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,0001 contribution
- DANIEL WEBSTER FOR CONGRESS$2,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is T&D Concrete: contributors who work there gave $21,000 across 6 contributions. THE VILLAGES is next at $11,250. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $88,500 (23% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Baker’s top employers
- Retired$74.5K89 contributions
- T&D Concrete$21K6 contributions
- Homemaker$14K4 contributions
- THE VILLAGES$11.3K6 contributions
- Electric Services Inc$7,0002 contributions
- Florida Crystals Corporation$7,0002 contributions
- LAKE TIRE & AUTO$7,0003 contributions
- NZ VENTURES, LLC$7,0002 contributions
- Record Buck Farms$7,0002 contributions
- T&D POOL & SPA CONSTRUCTION$7,0002 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Construction” gave the most: $33,750 across 14 contributions. “Real Estate” follows at $28,000. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $91,000 (24% of itemized individual dollars).
Baker’s top occupations
- Retired$74.5K89 contributions
- Construction$33.8K14 contributions
- Real Estate$28K24 contributions
- Attorney$25.2K25 contributions
- Homemaker$16.5K5 contributions
- Manager$15.5K8 contributions
- President$10.5K5 contributions
- Consultant$10.3K9 contributions
- Agriculture$9,5004 contributions
- Nurse$8,3005 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Manufacturing & Industrial, at $21,500 (5.6% of itemized individual dollars). Retail, Food & Consumer Goods follows with $10,500. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $91,000 (24% of itemized individual dollars).
Baker’s top industries
- Retired$74.5K89 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$21.5K7 contributions
- Homemaker$14K4 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$10.5K3 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$2,5006 contributions
- Not Reported$2,5001 contribution
- Government$2,0002 contributions
- Education & Academia$1,5003 contributions
- Defense & Aerospace$1,0001 contribution
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$2501 contribution
Top states
Florida contributors gave the most, $375,600 (97% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Baker is running in; 2.7% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Baker’s top states
- Florida$375.6K305 contributions
- Alabama$5,0002 contributions
- Ohio$3,5001 contribution
- District of Columbia$1,0001 contribution
- Georgia$5001 contribution
- Pennsylvania$2501 contribution
- Texas$2501 contribution
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Carey Baker. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (CAREY BAKER FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Baker's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.