Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Gus M Bilirakis?
Gus M Bilirakis’s campaign for Florida’s 12th Congressional District has reported raising $2,255,342 through October 14, 2026. That includes $878,283 (39%) in itemized individual contributions, $10,746 (0.5%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $1,188,950 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$2,255,342January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| PACs and other committees | $1,185,450 | 53% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $878,283 | 39% |
| Transfers from joint fundraising and other authorized committees | $142,652 | 6.3% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $10,746 | 0.5% |
| Party committees | $3,500 | 0.2% |
| Other receipts | $34,710 | 1.5% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualBarbara Avery$7,000 · 0.8% of $851,774
- Top committeeGUS BILIRAKIS FLORIDA FUND$69,201 · 9.8% of $704,146
- Top employerAndreessen Horowitz$15,000 · 1.8% of $846,224
- Top occupationChief Executive Officer$110,350 · 13% of $846,224
- Top industryLegal & Professional Services$63,911 · 15% of $424,881
- Top stateFlorida$444,996 · 52% of $851,774
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Bilirakis’s campaign is Barbara Avery, who gave $7,000 across 2 contributions. Kurt Avery gave $7,000.
Bilirakis’s top individual contributors
- Barbara Avery$7,0002 contributions
- Kurt Avery$7,0002 contributions
- Aryan Bhatt$7,0002 contributions
- Blake Casper$7,0002 contributions
- Andrea J. Catsimatidis$7,0002 contributions
- John A Catsimatidis, Jr.$7,0002 contributions
- John A. Catsimatidis$7,0002 contributions
- Margo Catsimatidis$7,0002 contributions
- Gerret Copeland$7,0002 contributions
- Richard Daly$7,0002 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $704,146 in itemized contributions. The largest is GUS BILIRAKIS FLORIDA FUND, at $69,201 across 5 contributions. GUS BILIRAKIS VICTORY FUND follows with $55,856. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Bilirakis’s top committee contributors
- GUS BILIRAKIS FLORIDA FUND$69.2K5 contributions
- GUS BILIRAKIS VICTORY FUND$55.9K12 contributions
- BILIRAKIS DUNN VICTORY FUND$10.7K2 contributions
- AMERICAN REVIVAL PAC$10K2 contributions
- NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS PAC$8,0003 contributions
- AMERICAN ACADEMY OF DERMATOLOGY ASSOC. PAC$7,5002 contributions
- AMERICAN SOCIETY OF ANESTHESIOLOGISTS PAC$7,5002 contributions
- ASSOCIATED BUILDERS & CONTRACTORS PAC$7,5002 contributions
- NATIONAL AUTOMOBILE DEALER'S ASSOCIATION (NADA) PAC$7,5002 contributions
- ASHA POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$6,5002 contributions
Top employers
The leading named employer is Andreessen Horowitz: contributors who work there gave $15,000 across 6 contributions. Red Apple Group is next at $14,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $186,085 (22% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Bilirakis’s top employers
- Self-employed$104.2K95 contributions
- Not Reported$81.9K63 contributions
- Andreessen Horowitz$15K6 contributions
- Red Apple Group$14K4 contributions
- Royal Brush Manufacturing, Inc.$10.5K3 contributions
- Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick, LLP$9,0004 contributions
- amscot financial$8,0003 contributions
- catalyst pharmaceuticals$8,0004 contributions
- Holland & Knight LLP$7,6003 contributions
- AI LAB WATCH$7,0004 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Chief Executive Officer” gave the most: $110,350 across 65 contributions. “Attorney” follows at $81,850. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $77,754 (9.1% of itemized individual dollars).
Bilirakis’s top occupations
- Chief Executive Officer$110.4K65 contributions
- Attorney$81.9K57 contributions
- President$54.3K37 contributions
- Physician$54.1K49 contributions
- Owner$53.4K34 contributions
- Retired$51.8K67 contributions
- Vice President$47.1K33 contributions
- Consultant$43.3K33 contributions
- Manager$30.8K18 contributions
- Homemaker$26K12 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Legal & Professional Services, at $63,911 (7.5% of itemized individual dollars). Finance, Insurance & Real Estate follows with $60,500. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $186,085 (22% of itemized individual dollars).
Bilirakis’s top industries
- Self-Employed & Freelance$104.2K95 contributions
- Not Reported$81.9K63 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$63.9K47 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$60.5K25 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$23K12 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$20.3K19 contributions
- Diversified Holdings$14K4 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$12.6K6 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$8,0004 contributions
- Energy, Utilities & Mining$7,0004 contributions
Top states
Florida contributors gave the most, $444,996 (52% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Bilirakis is running in; 48% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Bilirakis’s top states
- Florida$445K376 contributions
- New York$104.4K61 contributions
- California$63K29 contributions
- Virginia$57.1K61 contributions
- District of Columbia$29.8K33 contributions
- Maryland$21.3K26 contributions
- Massachusetts$14.1K11 contributions
- Tennessee$12.8K6 contributions
- Indiana$11.5K4 contributions
- Texas$10.7K23 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Gus M Bilirakis. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (BILIRAKIS FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Bilirakis's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.