Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Ronnie Murchinson-Rivera?
Ronnie Murchinson-Rivera’s campaign for Florida’s 6th Congressional District has reported raising $191,377 through September 30, 2026. That includes $21,402 (11%) in itemized individual contributions, $167,875 (88%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $100 from PACs, party and other committees and $2,000 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$191,377July 1, 2025 – September 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $167,875 | 88% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $21,402 | 11% |
| The candidate’s own money | $2,000 | 1.0% |
| PACs and other committees | $100 | 0.1% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualHarry Huizenga$2,000 · 10% of $19,702
- Top employerLASHGARI & ASSOCIATES$600 · 3.0% of $19,702
- Top occupationNot employed$10,142 · 51% of $19,702
- Top industryEducation & Academia$500 · 2.9% of $17,137
- Top stateFlorida$8,342 · 42% of $19,702
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Murchinson-Rivera’s campaign is Harry Huizenga, who gave $2,000 across 2 contributions. Lynda Harris gave $1,500.
Murchinson-Rivera’s top individual contributors
- Harry Huizenga$2,0002 contributions
- Lynda Harris$1,5002 contributions
- Linda Kero$1,0001 contribution
- Jackson Browne$7503 contributions
- David Lashgari$6001 contribution
- Terry Root$6003 contributions
- Hassan Ayoub$5001 contribution
- Jill Collins$5001 contribution
- Laurie David$5001 contribution
- Louise Davidson$5001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is LASHGARI & ASSOCIATES: contributors who work there gave $600 across 1 contribution. ABT MODERN is next at $500. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $16,437 (83% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Murchinson-Rivera’s top employers
- Unemployed$9,64276 contributions
- Self-employed$4,77022 contributions
- Not Reported$1,5002 contributions
- LASHGARI & ASSOCIATES$6001 contribution
- Retired$5258 contributions
- ABT MODERN$5001 contribution
- FAMILY MEMBER$5001 contribution
- New York University$5002 contributions
- 20TH CENTURY FOX ENTERTAINMENT$2501 contribution
- BILL SMITH, INC$2501 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Investor” gave the most: $2,000 across 2 contributions. “Artist” follows at $950. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $12,167 (62% of itemized individual dollars).
Murchinson-Rivera’s top occupations
- Not employed$10.1K77 contributions
- Retired$2,02510 contributions
- Investor$2,0002 contributions
- Artist$9505 contributions
- Writer$9508 contributions
- Attorney$8502 contributions
- Caretaker$5001 contribution
- Carpenter$5001 contribution
- Professor$5002 contributions
- Owner$2704 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Education & Academia, at $500 (2.5% of itemized individual dollars). Retail, Food & Consumer Goods follows with $200. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $16,437 (83% of itemized individual dollars).
Murchinson-Rivera’s top industries
- Unemployed$9,64276 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$4,77022 contributions
- Not Reported$1,5002 contributions
- Retired$5258 contributions
- Education & Academia$5002 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$2002 contributions
Top states
Florida contributors gave the most, $8,342 (42% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Murchinson-Rivera is running in; 58% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Murchinson-Rivera’s top states
- Florida$8,34248 contributions
- California$3,69524 contributions
- New York$1,40011 contributions
- New Mexico$1,07511 contributions
- Georgia$6001 contribution
- Missouri$5001 contribution
- Nebraska$5001 contribution
- Ohio$5001 contribution
- Pennsylvania$5001 contribution
- Washington$5001 contribution
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Ronnie Murchinson-Rivera. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (RONNIE MURCHINSON FOR OFFICE), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Murchinson-Rivera's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.