Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Tim Bennett?
Tim Bennett’s campaign for Colorado’s 7th Congressional District has reported raising $109,339 through October 14, 2026. That includes $60,504 (55%) in itemized individual contributions, $7,194 (6.6%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $4,499 from PACs, party and other committees and $29,800 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them. The FEC lists the candidate as Timothy Bennett.
At a glance
Total raised$109,339January 1, 2026 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $60,504 | 55% |
| The candidate’s own money | $29,800 | 27% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $7,194 | 6.6% |
| PACs and other committees | $4,499 | 4.1% |
| Other receipts | $7,343 | 6.7% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualJenny Dibiasio$7,000 · 12% of $60,499
- Top committeeTELLER COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY$2,000 · 57% of $3,500
- Top employerThree Tree Capital$3,646 · 6.9% of $52,999
- Top occupationRetired$20,205 · 38% of $52,999
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$5,188 · 19% of $26,915
- Top stateColorado$51,435 · 85% of $60,499
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Bennett’s campaign is Jenny Dibiasio, who gave $7,000 across 1 contribution. Wil Armstrong gave $3,646.
Bennett’s top individual contributors
- Jenny Dibiasio$7,0001 contribution
- Wil Armstrong$3,6461 contribution
- Donald Cannella$3,5001 contribution
- Robert Chew$3,5001 contribution
- Jeremy Olson$3,5001 contribution
- Joy Coffin$3,1251 contribution
- Stephen Boyd$3,0001 contribution
- Ray O'Sullivan$3,0001 contribution
- Shawn M Sanders$3,0001 contribution
- Ross Jason$1,3191 contribution
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $3,500 in itemized contributions. The largest is TELLER COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY, at $2,000 across 1 contribution. CHAFFEE COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE follows with $1,500. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Bennett’s top committee contributors
- TELLER COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY$2,0001 contribution
- CHAFFEE COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE$1,5001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is Three Tree Capital: contributors who work there gave $3,646 across 1 contribution. DOUBLE D CONSTRUCTION is next at $3,500. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $20,205 (33% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Bennett’s top employers
- Retired$20.2K36 contributions
- Three Tree Capital$3,6461 contribution
- DOUBLE D CONSTRUCTION$3,5001 contribution
- PAONIA INC$3,5001 contribution
- R CHEW LLC$3,5001 contribution
- CHARTER COMMUNICATION$3,0001 contribution
- RJ LAND DEVELOPMENT CORP.$3,0001 contribution
- SEVEN TITANS$1,3191 contribution
- RIVET OPERATIONS LLC$1,0823 contributions
- Charles Schwab Corporation$1,0421 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Chief Executive Officer” gave the most: $4,000 across 2 contributions. “Investor” follows at $3,646. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $20,205 (33% of itemized individual dollars).
Bennett’s top occupations
- Retired$20.2K36 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$4,0002 contributions
- Investor$3,6461 contribution
- Consultant$3,5001 contribution
- Operator/Truck Driver$3,5001 contribution
- Engineer$3,0001 contribution
- Owner$3,0001 contribution
- Founder$1,3191 contribution
- Contractor$1,0433 contributions
- Manager$1,0421 contribution
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $5,188 (8.6% of itemized individual dollars). Legal & Professional Services follows with $261. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $21,216 (35% of itemized individual dollars).
Bennett’s top industries
- Retired$20.2K36 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$5,1883 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$1,0113 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$2611 contribution
- Technology & Communications$2501 contribution
Top states
Colorado contributors gave the most, $51,435 (85% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Bennett is running in; 15% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Tim Bennett. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (TIM BENNETT FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Bennett's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.