Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Zurit Zuriel Horowitz?
Zurit Zuriel Horowitz’s campaign for Colorado’s 5th Congressional District has reported raising $31,169 through September 30, 2026. That includes $20,570 (66%) in itemized individual contributions, $10,037 (32%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $260 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$31,169April 1, 2025 – September 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $20,570 | 66% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $10,037 | 32% |
| The candidate’s own money | $260 | 0.8% |
| Other receipts | $302 | 1.0% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualCeil Horowitz$3,500 · 17% of $20,450
- Top employerUniversity of Michigan$3,500 · 17% of $20,450
- Top occupationSoftware Engineer$7,000 · 34% of $20,450
- Top industryEducation & Academia$4,000 · 27% of $14,650
- Top stateColorado$7,850 · 38% of $20,450
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Horowitz’s campaign is Ceil Horowitz, who gave $3,500 across 4 contributions. Paul Wolberg gave $3,500.
Horowitz’s top individual contributors
- Ceil Horowitz$3,5004 contributions
- Paul Wolberg$3,5002 contributions
- Adam Hardy$3,0001 contribution
- Morey Bean$2,1007 contributions
- Kristin Rowson$2,0001 contribution
- Jennifer Bloom$5001 contribution
- Paula Bonhomme$5001 contribution
- Lara Davis Del Piccolo$5001 contribution
- Arlen Feldman$5001 contribution
- Beth Groundwater$5001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is University of Michigan: contributors who work there gave $3,500 across 2 contributions. WW GRAINGER is next at $3,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $10,150 (50% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Horowitz’s top employers
- Unemployed$5,55010 contributions
- Self-employed$4,6009 contributions
- University of Michigan$3,5002 contributions
- WW GRAINGER$3,0001 contribution
- BUBBLE GENIUS LLC$5001 contribution
- California State University$5001 contribution
- Denver Health$5001 contribution
- GLOBAL CIRCUIT INNOVATIONS$5001 contribution
- MASADA SERVICES$5001 contribution
- RIDLEY MCGREEVY AND WINOCUR$5001 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Software Engineer” gave the most: $7,000 across 4 contributions. “Teacher” follows at $2,250. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $5,550 (27% of itemized individual dollars).
Horowitz’s top occupations
- Software Engineer$7,0004 contributions
- Not employed$5,55010 contributions
- Teacher$2,2502 contributions
- Architect$2,1007 contributions
- Attorney$5001 contribution
- Engineer$5001 contribution
- Irb Analyst$5001 contribution
- Occupational Therapist$5001 contribution
- Physician$5001 contribution
- Soapmaker$5001 contribution
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Education & Academia, at $4,000 (20% of itemized individual dollars). Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals follows with $500. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $10,150 (50% of itemized individual dollars).
Horowitz’s top industries
- Unemployed$5,55010 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$4,6009 contributions
- Education & Academia$4,0003 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$5001 contribution
Top states
Colorado contributors gave the most, $7,850 (38% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Horowitz is running in; 62% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Horowitz’s top states
- Colorado$7,85017 contributions
- New York$4,1008 contributions
- Michigan$3,5002 contributions
- Illinois$3,0001 contribution
- California$1,7504 contributions
- Massachusetts$2501 contribution
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Zurit Zuriel Horowitz. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (COMMITTEE TO ELECT ZURI FOR CD5), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Horowitz's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.